KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

job function alignment

Dutch translation: overeenstemming met functie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job function alignment
Dutch translation:overeenstemming met functie
Entered by: Ariser

23:01 Dec 8, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: job function alignment
DE zin....

"Leaders must review their users' access rights annually to insure job function alignment."

Meer is er niet...... En nee, geen typo....
Wie oh wie weet het? Ik zie door de bomen het bos even niet meer...
Bianca Adriaensen
overeenstemming met functie
Explanation:
Overeenstemming tussen functie en gebruikerstoegangsrechten.

Most likely referring to the fact that the user's degree of access to the application is determined by his/her function (function description). As this can vary over time, periodical review is required, and possibly a "in overeenstemming brengen".

E.g. in payment systems, he/she who enters the payment information, should not have the access granted to the reviewer and authorizer.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overeenstemming met functie
Ariser
3in zijn verband te brengen, op één lijn brengen
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in zijn verband te brengen, op één lijn brengen


Explanation:
sounds very spiritual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-08 23:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samenhang is ook een mogelijkheid

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overeenstemming met functie


Explanation:
Overeenstemming tussen functie en gebruikerstoegangsrechten.

Most likely referring to the fact that the user's degree of access to the application is determined by his/her function (function description). As this can vary over time, periodical review is required, and possibly a "in overeenstemming brengen".

E.g. in payment systems, he/she who enters the payment information, should not have the access granted to the reviewer and authorizer.

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: klinkt ook errug mooi
13 mins
  -> Dank u :)

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs