KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

skip-level reporting relationship

Dutch translation: indirecte rapportagerelatie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip-level reporting relationship
Dutch translation:indirecte rapportagerelatie
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

16:00 Dec 13, 2016
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: skip-level reporting relationship
Context: XXX prohibits family members from being in a direct or skip-level reporting relationship.

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
(een) indirecte rapportagerelatie (hebben/onderhouden)
Explanation:
Zie ook de discussie en aanvullende contextinformatie in de D-box.

XXX prohibits family members from being in a direct or skip-level reporting relationship.
>>
(Het beleid van) XXX staat niet toe dat familieleden een directe of indirecte rapportagerelatie hebben/onderhouden met andere familieleden.

Het aantal hiërarchische niveaus tussen de betrokken familieleden is daarbij niet relevant (en niet noodzakelijkerwijs beperkt tot één). Zie in dit verband de verwijzing naar 'any other Manager in their chain of command' in de direct volgende zin.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel Kitty!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indirect leiding geven/indirect leidinggevende
Edith van der Have-Raats
3(een) indirecte rapportagerelatie (hebben/onderhouden)
Kitty Brussaard
Summary of reference entries provided
skip level vs direct
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indirect leiding geven/indirect leidinggevende


Explanation:
Familieleden mogen niet direct of indirect leiding geven aan de werknemer in kwestie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2016-12-17 09:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.a.v. toelichting van de vragensteller en de opmerking van Barend hieronder, kan (eerste) tussen haakjes worden toegevoegd voor indirect, zodat duidelijk is dat een familielid hoger in de hiërarchie wel mag.

Example sentence(s):
  • indirect leidinggevende

    https://www.computable.nl/artikel/opinie/loopbaan/3465123/1509029/kritieke-momenten-in-de-ict-loopbaan.html
Edith van der Have-Raats
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Misschien moet je het omdraaien: een medewerker mag geen direct of (eerste) indirect leidinggevende zijn van een familielid (uiteraard is die medewerker een familielid van dat familielid :-) )
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Dank je! Zie ook mijn toegevoegde opmerking hierboven.

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(being in a) skip-level reporting relationship
(een) indirecte rapportagerelatie (hebben/onderhouden)


Explanation:
Zie ook de discussie en aanvullende contextinformatie in de D-box.

XXX prohibits family members from being in a direct or skip-level reporting relationship.
>>
(Het beleid van) XXX staat niet toe dat familieleden een directe of indirecte rapportagerelatie hebben/onderhouden met andere familieleden.

Het aantal hiërarchische niveaus tussen de betrokken familieleden is daarbij niet relevant (en niet noodzakelijkerwijs beperkt tot één). Zie in dit verband de verwijzing naar 'any other Manager in their chain of command' in de direct volgende zin.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Dank je wel Kitty!!




Reference comments


2 days 5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: skip level vs direct

Reference information:
2. Francis DeMonte (Wilberger)

Mr. DeMonte’s initial write‐up was found to have deficiencies in competencies B (assessing the achievement of an entity’s objectives), D (understanding transaction streams and information systems), and F (decision making, problem solving and critical thinking in the context of analysis).

Additionally, there was a skip‐level reporting relationship between Mr. DeMonte and his supervisor.

After follow‐up contact with Cambia, Mr. Wilberger found that the designated supervisor did directly supervise Mr. Demonte’s work. Follow‐up responses on the competencies in question were more detailed, and Mr. Wilberger felt that there was enough information to recommend Mr. DeMonte for licensure. Mr. Wilberger confirmed that Mr. DeMonte completed Cambia’s MOU program.

https://www.oregon.gov/boa/docs/Agendas Minutes/QC/01-15-1...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: But mind you, 'being in a reporting relationship' works both ways :-)
20 hrs