KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Fisheries

burn fishing

Dutch translation: vissen in de beek / het riviertje (burn is a Scottish word for "beek/stroompje")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn fishing
Dutch translation:vissen in de beek / het riviertje (burn is a Scottish word for "beek/stroompje")
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

02:51 Nov 29, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Fisheries / fishing
English term or phrase: burn fishing
9-hole golf course, free tennis, free burn fishing, stocked trout loch, lovely walks, shooting and excellent catering at nearby Dalmunzie Hotel.Short lets available in winter7 Cottages.
Shayna Barby
gratis vissen in de beek / het riviertje
Explanation:
burn is a Scottish word for "beek/stroompje"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Nu snap ik hem! Bedankt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Als praatziek commentaar...Koos Vanderwilt
4gratis vissen in de beek / het riviertjeSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratis vissen in de beek / het riviertje


Explanation:
burn is a Scottish word for "beek/stroompje"

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale E - N
Serge L
Grading comment
Nu snap ik hem! Bedankt.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Als praatziek commentaar...


Explanation:
IK kende dit woord niet, maar nu je het zegt....BURN is verwant aan het Nlse BRON; je ziet wel eens meer een klinker verwisselen van plaats met een R.

Eeen ander voorbeeld is Eng HORSE en het Nl ROS. Als je O en R verwisselt, zie je de verwantschap ineens wel. Metathesis heet dit. Leukjes, he?

Bored,

-K

Koos Vanderwilt
United States