KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

isotonic coconut water packed with vitamins and minerals

Dutch translation: isotonisch kokoswater vol vitaminen en mineralen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isotonic coconut water packed with vitamins and minerals
Dutch translation:isotonisch kokoswater vol vitaminen en mineralen
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

17:42 Oct 28, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Soft Drinks
English term or phrase: isotonic coconut water packed with vitamins and minerals
Hello all, I'm looking for some help with wording for a drink packaging. Should be short and to the point please.
kieronski
isotonisch kokoswater vol vitaminen en mineralen
Explanation:
En doet u míj maar een bakkie koffie... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-10-28 18:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming of course that you are indeed referring to 'coconut water', which is not the same as 'coconut milk':

'The sour liquid inside the young seed (coconut water) is a common refresher in tropical countries; it must not be confused with coconut milk'
http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/Coco_nuc.html

'Het vrijwel heldere vocht dat in de noot zit is geen kokosmelk maar **kokoswater** (= klapperwater).'
http://www.dekooktips.com/warenkennis/noten/kokos.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 18:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Isotonische drankjes bestaan uit zout, suiker, aroma-/kleurstoffen en leidingwater. Het belangrijkste is daarbij het water.'
http://www.kieser-training.com/de/index.html?http://www.kies...

In het onderhavige drankje is het leidingwater kennelijk vervangen door kokoswater... of er zit een kokossmaakstoffie doorheen.... ;-)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a second time, Antoinette. Great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4isotonisch kokoswater vol vitaminen en mineralen
Antoinette Verburg
3isotonische kokosmelk metvitaminen en mineralen.
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
isotonisch kokoswater vol vitaminen en mineralen


Explanation:
En doet u míj maar een bakkie koffie... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-10-28 18:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming of course that you are indeed referring to 'coconut water', which is not the same as 'coconut milk':

'The sour liquid inside the young seed (coconut water) is a common refresher in tropical countries; it must not be confused with coconut milk'
http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/Coco_nuc.html

'Het vrijwel heldere vocht dat in de noot zit is geen kokosmelk maar **kokoswater** (= klapperwater).'
http://www.dekooktips.com/warenkennis/noten/kokos.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 18:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Isotonische drankjes bestaan uit zout, suiker, aroma-/kleurstoffen en leidingwater. Het belangrijkste is daarbij het water.'
http://www.kieser-training.com/de/index.html?http://www.kies...

In het onderhavige drankje is het leidingwater kennelijk vervangen door kokoswater... of er zit een kokossmaakstoffie doorheen.... ;-)

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a second time, Antoinette. Great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: smakelijk...
2 mins
  -> Ja, proost, Leo! :-p

agree  Gerard de Noord
3 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
14 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
2 days5 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
2 days22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isotonische kokosmelk metvitaminen en mineralen.


Explanation:
I can't make it short, just give a straightforward translation.

To be sure that I understood you well:
- kokosmelk: the natural liquid that you can drain from a coconut.
- "packed with" is just "met". it indicates that the other stuff is added.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-28 17:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metvitaminen = met vitaminen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-10-29 16:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replace "kokosmelk" with "kokoswater" please. I learned the difference now. I stand with the remainder of the translation.


Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
15 mins

disagree  Gerard de Noord: Kokoswater is geen kokosmelk. Packed with is niet hetzelfde als with.
3 hrs
  -> Ben eigenlijk wel blij dat ik mijn vertaalde termen gedefinieerd had. Wat is dan eigenlijk kokoswater? // Antwoord gevonden in link van Antoinette. Dat je over de 50 moet worden om te weten wat klapperwater is...