KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

prepared sides

Dutch translation: kant-en-klare bijgerechten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prepared sides
Dutch translation:kant-en-klare bijgerechten
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

16:01 Mar 12, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: prepared sides
XXX produces and sells beverages, milk products, prepared sides, cooking aids and pet care, as well as pharmaceutical products, ...
Jacques Wolse
kant-en-klaarbijgerechten
Explanation:
als we ervan uitgaan dat sides = side-dishes (bijgerechten)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Van Dale E-N: side = bijgerecht
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Bedankt!
Ik heb vandaag uitgeroepen tot kant-en-klaar dag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kant-en-klaarbijgerechtenKarel Theys
3bereide bijgerechten
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kant-en-klaarbijgerechten


Explanation:
als we ervan uitgaan dat sides = side-dishes (bijgerechten)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Van Dale E-N: side = bijgerecht

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!
Ik heb vandaag uitgeroepen tot kant-en-klaar dag!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
48 mins

agree  joeky janusch: liever kant-en-klare bijgerechten
49 mins
  -> Inderdaad beter

agree  Ann Bishop: kante-en-klare bijgerechten klinkt zelfs mooi!
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bereide bijgerechten


Explanation:
Not sure, but could be short for 'side dishes' - bijgerechten.
You'd better wait until a native speaker comes around and either confirms this or gives you the correct translation


"... BIJGERECHTEN / SIDE DISHES. a. Cucumber Raita Fijne ... cucumber, mostly eten with spicy
dishes, € 1,36. ... boter bereid Brown Indian bread prepared with butter, € 2,95. ..."

www.tajmahal.nl/bijgerecht.asp

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 10