KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

flattened

Dutch translation: platgeklopt, platgeslagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flattened
Dutch translation:platgeklopt, platgeslagen
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

13:07 Mar 7, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Culinaire gerechten
English term or phrase: flattened
Hoe zou het volgende vertaald moeten worden:

4 fillets of chicken breasts, slightly flattened

Het gaat hierbij om het woord flattened. Ik heb op internet al gezien dat je kipfilet kunt platslaan, maar geeft het woord slightly niet aan dat dit zachtjes moet gebeuren? Platgedrukt, platgemaakt, ... ?
Elise Wauters
Netherlands
platgeklopt, platgeslagen
Explanation:
"Slightly" kan ook lichtjes betekenen.

http://www.onskookboek.be/bier-recepten.pdf

http://www.pims-pages.com/3-download/Thais.PDF

Selected response from:

Katrien De Clercq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6platgeklopt, platgeslagen
Katrien De Clercq
5enigszins platgemaaktGhislaine van der Burgt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slightly flattened
enigszins platgemaakt


Explanation:
slightly does not mean ´softly´ in this context

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
platgeklopt, platgeslagen


Explanation:
"Slightly" kan ook lichtjes betekenen.

http://www.onskookboek.be/bier-recepten.pdf

http://www.pims-pages.com/3-download/Thais.PDF



Katrien De Clercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luc Dielis: akkoord met Katrien: 'slightly' betekent hier lichtjes, een beetje...Geef wel de voorkeur aan 'platgeslagen'. Zie hiervoor: http://www.smulweb.nl/smulweb/plsql/recept.zien?p_recept_id=... (Sla de kalfsschnitzels plat met de zijkant van een groot mes.)
11 mins
  -> Dank je, Luc!

agree  avantix: ja, licht(jes) platgeslagen
35 mins
  -> Dank je wel!

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> Dank je, Tina!

agree  Maleen Hof: Zou ik ook doen: licht platgeslagen
18 hrs
  -> Dank je wel!

agree  Hester Eymers
19 hrs
  -> Dank je wel!

agree  xxxmariette: met Luc
5 days
  -> Dank je, Mariette!