KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

strong

Dutch translation: Glutenrijk meel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strong flour
Dutch translation:Glutenrijk meel
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

16:51 Dec 15, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / flour for bread
English term or phrase: strong
Weet iemand hoe je "strong" vertaalt in de combinatie met "flour". 500g Strong White Bread Flour en Strong Brown Bread Flour.

Bedankt!
Willemina Hagenauw
glutenrijk
Explanation:
As the following explanation indicates:
Strong Flour

This type of flour should be made from hard wheat varieties and produces elastic dough because it has a high gluten and protein content. Gluten is rather like chewing gum and can hold the carbon dioxide gas produced during dough fermentation to produce a good crumb structure in the finished loaf.

Hard wheat varieties produce the best flour for bread making. However the weather in the UK sometimes makes it difficult for farmers to grow hard wheat in quantity. Unlike many other flour millers, at Doves Farm Foods we blend home grown varieties with imported hard wheat for optimum bread making performance. We do this rather than fortifying the flour by adding refined gluten as in many other mills.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3glutenrijk
Kate Hudson
3hard meel
Gerard de Noord
3sterkCarole Raes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sterk


Explanation:
Sterke bloem wordt wel gebruikt.
Ook veel hits op het internet


    Reference: http://www.classofoods.com/pagina4_1.html
Carole Raes

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glutenrijk


Explanation:
As the following explanation indicates:
Strong Flour

This type of flour should be made from hard wheat varieties and produces elastic dough because it has a high gluten and protein content. Gluten is rather like chewing gum and can hold the carbon dioxide gas produced during dough fermentation to produce a good crumb structure in the finished loaf.

Hard wheat varieties produce the best flour for bread making. However the weather in the UK sometimes makes it difficult for farmers to grow hard wheat in quantity. Unlike many other flour millers, at Doves Farm Foods we blend home grown varieties with imported hard wheat for optimum bread making performance. We do this rather than fortifying the flour by adding refined gluten as in many other mills.



    Reference: http://www.dovesfarm-organic.co.uk/info-about-flour.htm
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Verschuren: zie: strong flour = high-gluten flour
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Roeland
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  11thmuse
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong flour
hard meel


Explanation:
Van durumtarwe.

Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24