KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

coffee chaff

Dutch translation: zilvervlies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee chaff
Dutch translation:zilvervlies
Entered by: Kaat

13:19 Jan 22, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: coffee chaff
stop of burning coffee chaff
Kaat
zilvervlies
Explanation:
Chaff is paper-like stuff that appears though the roasting process. These little brown flakes are fragments of the innermost skin (the silverskin) of the coffee fruit that still cling to the beans after processing has been completed. Roasting causes these bits of skin to lift off the bean.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Van harte bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surrogaatkoffieLinda Ferwerda
5zilvervlies
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +1nepkoffieSerge L
2koffiemaalselJacques Wolse
1Het kaf van de koffieplant
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nepkoffie


Explanation:
is misschien een mogelijkheid. Volgens van Dale is chaff 3 namaak
nep, prullaria.

De term geeft ook enkele treffers op Google.

Succes,

Serge L.


    van Dale E-N
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=nepkof...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
19 mins
  -> Bedankt Peter!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Het kaf van de koffieplant


Explanation:
Het is maar een suggestie!

Veel succes!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surrogaatkoffie


Explanation:
geen echte koffie

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
koffiemaalsel


Explanation:
Iets in de trant van "voorkomt verbranden van koffiemaalsel".
Educated guess.

Jacques Wolse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zilvervlies


Explanation:
Chaff is paper-like stuff that appears though the roasting process. These little brown flakes are fragments of the innermost skin (the silverskin) of the coffee fruit that still cling to the beans after processing has been completed. Roasting causes these bits of skin to lift off the bean.


    Reference: http://www.netspresso.com/bonenen.htm
    Reference: http://www.lucidcafe.com/glossary.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Van harte bedankt!