premium white bread

Dutch translation: luxe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium
Dutch translation:luxe
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

21:20 Jan 30, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: premium white bread
I have no further context. It is just a name for a bread mix for "premium white bread"

Any original ideas?
Willemina Hagenauw
luxe wit brood
Explanation:
Gokje
Selected response from:

xxxwinterjasmij
Grading comment
Vind ik mooi en passend - bedankt, ook alle anderen die oplossingen gesuggereerd hebben!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2witbroodmix
Kate Hudson
4 +2verbeterd witbrood
Ballistic
4hoogwaardig witbrood
Miriam Linschoten, PhD
4Kwaliteitswitbrood
Herman te Loo
1luxe wit brood
xxxwinterjasmij


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoogwaardig witbrood


Explanation:
.

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: sommige correcte vertalingen geven toch geen levend Nederlands weer. Helaas ik ook niet: ik ken geen lovende kwalificatie voor iets dat ik niet lust...
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
witbroodmix


Explanation:
As there are no premium types of bread mix here in the same way as you might find in Britain I would use the above. Otherwise use premium witte broodmix.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs
  -> Dankjewel

agree  vixen
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verbeterd witbrood


Explanation:
De essentie van het premium zit in verbeterd en het is een ingeburgerde term, althans in Vlaanderen. So, why not?

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: zo zeggen wij dat in België !
40 mins

agree  moya
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kwaliteitswitbrood


Explanation:
Zou ook een oplossing kunnen zijn.

Herman te Loo
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
luxe wit brood


Explanation:
Gokje

xxxwinterjasmij
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Vind ik mooi en passend - bedankt, ook alle anderen die oplossingen gesuggereerd hebben!

Willemina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search