KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Furniture / Household Appliances

drawer line furniture

Dutch translation: onderkast met lade(n)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawer line furniture
Dutch translation:onderkast met lade(n)
Entered by: garthpuddle

10:12 Nov 10, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / kitchen appliances
English term or phrase: drawer line furniture
Het gaat over inbouwkeukens (magnetrons, koelkasten, kookplaten, afzuigkappen e.d.) Maar wat betekent "drawer line furniture" in dit verband?
garthpuddle
Netherlands
onderkast met lade(n)
Explanation:
Op basis van onderstaande beschrijving zou ik dit een onderkast met lade(n) noemen.

Drawer Line
This is where the front of the unit is formed with a drawer at the top of the unit as illustrated. Drawer Line kitchen units may include 2,3 or 4 drawers. Typically the in a 3 drawer design the bottom drawer is double depth. In a 4 drawer unit the drawers will be of a common depth.
http://www.selffit.co.uk/Info/KitchenUnits.aspx

Zie bijv. http://www.keukenwinkel.nl/easyshopmaker/inhoud_nieuw.html
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4onderkast met lade(n)
vixen
3*
Hester Eymers


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
Hoe je dit precies moet vertalen, hangt denk ik van de zin af waarin de term voorkomt. Maar misschien heb je hier alvast iets aan: A drawer line base unit is an under worktop cabinet mounted with a drawer at the top and then a 3/4 door. It is available in both 500mm & 600mm deep as well as with or without a cam lock (lockable).





    Reference: http://www.steelplan.com/brochure/sub.asp?s=2
Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onderkast met lade(n)


Explanation:
Op basis van onderstaande beschrijving zou ik dit een onderkast met lade(n) noemen.

Drawer Line
This is where the front of the unit is formed with a drawer at the top of the unit as illustrated. Drawer Line kitchen units may include 2,3 or 4 drawers. Typically the in a 3 drawer design the bottom drawer is double depth. In a 4 drawer unit the drawers will be of a common depth.
http://www.selffit.co.uk/Info/KitchenUnits.aspx

Zie bijv. http://www.keukenwinkel.nl/easyshopmaker/inhoud_nieuw.html

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt, Vixen!