KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

set-piece

Dutch translation: spelsituatie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set-piece
Dutch translation:spelsituatie
Entered by: Sandra van Bijsterveld

09:12 May 21, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games
English term or phrase: set-piece
Een game wordt omschreven als "full of fantastic set-pieces". Helaas wordt daar niet verder op ingegaan. Kan iemand me hiermee helpen?
Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Spelsituaties
Explanation:
Een set-piece is onder meer:

a realistic piece of stage scenery standing by itself

Als je op de koppeling klikt, dan zul je zien dat 'spelsituatie' hier een zeer geschikt woord is.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Vriendelijk bedankt voor je hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spelsituaties
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4spelscenario
vixen
4[ meaning ]
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spelsituaties


Explanation:
Een set-piece is onder meer:

a realistic piece of stage scenery standing by itself

Als je op de koppeling klikt, dan zul je zien dat 'spelsituatie' hier een zeer geschikt woord is.



    Reference: http://www.classicgaming.com/shmups/reviews/19xx/page7.html
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vriendelijk bedankt voor je hulp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
6 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ meaning ]


Explanation:
- An often brilliantly executed artistic or literary work characterized by a formal pattern.

- A situation, activity, or speech planned beforehand and carried out according to a prescribed pattern or formula.

Example of its use that might inspire a translation(!):
http://www.thecoachingcorner.com/soccer/sp_aroundwall.html


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=set+piece&r=6...
    Reference: http://www.thecoachingcorner.com/soccer/sp_aroundwall.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spelscenario


Explanation:
een alternatief voor 'spelsituatie'

Je kunt ook zelf ingrijpen in het verloop van het verhaal door zelf een aantal spelscenario's te kiezen. De rijkdom aan mogelijkheden wordt zo enorm, wat uren speelplezier garandeert. Door de mogelijkheid om spelsituaties te bewaren, kunnen kinderen gewoon de volgende dag verder spelen.

http://home.12move.be/~mv001897/sam.html

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16