KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Tile

Dutch translation: steen(tje)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tile
Dutch translation:steen(tje)
Entered by: Joep Muijs

09:32 Dec 10, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Tile
Zoals gebruikt in "tile-based game". Definitie: A tile-based game is a game that uses tiles as one of the fundamental elements of play. Traditional tile-based games use small tiles as playing pieces for gambling or entertainment games. Some board games use tiles to create their board, giving multiple possibilities for board layout, or allowing changes in the board geometry during play.

In de gegeven context kan ik niet een vertaling als "kaartje" gebruiken. Is "tegel" mogelijk?
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
steen(tje)
Explanation:
misschien ook mogelijk, zie ook link
Selected response from:

Rudi Sanders
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Rudi, en uiteraard ook alle andere bijdragers!
-Joep-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5steen(tje), vak(je), veld
Natasja Hagemeier
3 +1speltegel
Wouter Vanhees
3steen(tje)
Rudi Sanders
3speelstuk
Yvette van Ree


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tile
speltegel


Explanation:
is misschien een mogelijkheid

Wouter Vanhees
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friso Holtkamp: Ik zou gewoon voor tegel gaan trouwens
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tile
steen(tje)


Explanation:
misschien ook mogelijk, zie ook link


    Reference: http://www.joba.net/p/99/4385/mo110-cg636psn6/mo8-cg%7Ctxt=*...
Rudi Sanders
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt Rudi, en uiteraard ook alle andere bijdragers!
-Joep-

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tile
speelstuk


Explanation:
dit zou ook kunnen...

Yvette van Ree
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tile
steen(tje), vak(je), veld


Explanation:
Als het gaat om het speelbord zelf, kun je het best vak(je) gebruiken of veld - die laatste wordt vaak gebruikt bij de traditionele spellen zoals schaken of dammen. De 'tile' zelf wordt doorgaans steen(tje) genoemd. Speelstuk kan ook, maar is in verband met lengterestricties vaak niet mogelijk.

Natasja Hagemeier
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch