KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a polish a day keeps the scuffs at bay

Dutch translation: een wreefje per dag geeft het schoentje een lach


11:01 Dec 21, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Study
English term or phrase: a polish a day keeps the scuffs at bay
She has introduced me to the other footies she has that I will be living with. At the moment I get pride of place but I know that will change as I become comfortable in my new surroundings but I know she will always have a special place in her heart for me. I can’t wait for a night out – I bet we will have a great time. Her fiancée is a bit scary though; he says I look too good and she shouldn’t wear me out! I gave her a tip though – don’t forget a polish a day keeps the scuffs at bay!

Dit is een verhaal verteld door een paar laarzen/schoenen.
Els Immegeers
Belgium
Dutch translation:een wreefje per dag geeft het schoentje een lach
Explanation:
Zou ik zo oplossen... Rijmen en dichten zonder je gat op te lichten met andere woorden.
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt! Leuke suggestie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4een wreefje per dag geeft het schoentje een lach
Ballistic
3 +1Krijg ik elke dag met de poetsdoek een aai? Dan blijf ik zo ontzettend fraai
Henk Peelen
3 +1een poetsbeurt per dag, zorgt dat slijtage niets vermag
Frederik Hostens
3ik blijf in goede staat als er dagelijks een doek over me gaat
Alex Temmingh


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
een wreefje per dag geeft het schoentje een lach


Explanation:
Zou ik zo oplossen... Rijmen en dichten zonder je gat op te lichten met andere woorden.

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt! Leuke suggestie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
59 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: leuk. . Als ik iets leukers vind, zal de computer wel uit staan...
1 hr

agree  Antoinette Verburg: en mocht het toch om laarzen gaan, dan kan gekozen worden voor het fraai allitererende '.... geeft het laarsje een lach'.
2 hrs

agree  Ariser: neat and also with Antoinette
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een poetsbeurt per dag, zorgt dat slijtage niets vermag


Explanation:
elke dag es oppoetsen, zorgt dat de gespjes niet roesten...


Frederik Hostens
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Ja ja, zei de weps (vrij naar Godfried Bomans)
31 mins

agree  Ariser: 'eens' instead of 'es' (Kempisch of Vlaams?)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Krijg ik elke dag met de poetsdoek een aai? Dan blijf ik zo ontzettend fraai


Explanation:
Te lang en te omslachtig, denk ik.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
4 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ik blijf in goede staat als er dagelijks een doek over me gaat


Explanation:
:-)

Alex Temmingh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch