KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dreg

Dutch translation: overblijfsels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dregs
Dutch translation:overblijfsels
Entered by: Kate Hudson

09:23 Nov 18, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: dreg
Context: "For some reason, Berlin’s old buildings are full of strange rooms that seem to have been left over as dregs when the architects had finished the other parts of the apartments."

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
overblijfsels
Explanation:
kamers die zijn overblijfels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-18 10:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dat moet 'die zijn overblijfsels'
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overblijfsels
Kate Hudson
2 +1sluitpost
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sluitpost


Explanation:
een niet-letterlijke vertaling

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
51 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overblijfsels


Explanation:
kamers die zijn overblijfels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-18 10:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dat moet 'die zijn overblijfsels'

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt Kate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: of: die overgebleven lijken te zijn.
5 hrs
  -> Dankjewel

agree  Henk Peelen: of misschien "die de architecten als restanten hadden overgehouden toen ze de andere delen van de apartementen hadden voltooid".
6 hrs
  -> Dankjewel