KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in-place

Dutch translation: hippe tenten

23:32 Nov 23, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in-place
Context: "In the same building is Utopia, one of the city’s in-places whose clientele is a carefully selected circle of people."

Volgens mij is Utopia een of andere hippe discotent, maar heb een beetje problemen met "in-places". Ik dacht aan "plaatsen die in zijn", maar vind het niet echt goed klinken.

Dank bij voorbaat voor suggesties.

Steven
Steven Mertens
Dutch translation:hippe tenten
Explanation:
Er zijn meer mogelijkheden, maar dit geeft 26.000 Google hits...
Selected response from:

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hippe tenten
Riens Middelhof
4hippe clubs
xxxreebecca
3populair trefpunt
Cor Stephan van Eijden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hippe tenten


Explanation:
Er zijn meer mogelijkheden, maar dit geeft 26.000 Google hits...

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friso Holtkamp
11 hrs
  -> Dank je, Friso!

agree  11thmuse: lijkt me wel lekker ......
42 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
populair trefpunt


Explanation:
.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hippe clubs


Explanation:
Ik denk dat "clubs" tegenwoordig zo wat meer in is dan "tenten"....

xxxreebecca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4