KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Introduction to the xxx brand

Dutch translation: Het merk xxx


10:05 Mar 7, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Introduction to the xxx brand
kopje in document over e-mailrichtlijnen
Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
Dutch translation:Het merk xxx
Explanation:
vaak is dat voldoende, tenzij de nadruk echt op de "introduction" ligt. dan zou ik voor "kennismaking met" kiezen.
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4kennismaking met het merk xxx
Mattijs Warbroek
4 +3Het merk xxx
Ron Willems


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
introduction to the xxx brand
Het merk xxx


Explanation:
vaak is dat voldoende, tenzij de nadruk echt op de "introduction" ligt. dan zou ik voor "kennismaking met" kiezen.

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mattijs Warbroek: Afhankelijk van de context zou "kennismaking met" idd weggelaten kunnen worden
1 min
  -> dank je Mattijs

agree  vic voskuil
3 mins
  -> merci Vic

agree  Carolien de Visser
21 mins
  -> thanks Carolien

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
introduction to the xxx brand
kennismaking met het merk xxx


Explanation:
Beetje lastig zonder verdere context, maar zou dit een idee kunnen zijn?

Mattijs Warbroek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
3 mins
  -> dank!

agree  Bea Geenen
12 mins
  -> bedankt Bea

agree  Albert Stufkens
34 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  frameworks
54 mins
  -> dank je