KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

She’s a perfect ten

Dutch translation: Ze is DE perfecte vrouw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She’s a perfect ten
Dutch translation:Ze is DE perfecte vrouw
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

14:55 Nov 9, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: She’s a perfect ten
She’s a perfect ten

Because of her girlish giggle and natural style

Ik ben een quizz aan het vertalen voor een blad voor mannen. Ik neem aan dat ze bedoelen 'she's is the perfect match', maar heel zeker ben ik niet. Ik heb geen context.
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
Ze is DE perfecte vrouw
Explanation:
zie ook de onderstaande website->

Perhaps you've heard of The Perfect 10.

A woman so stunningly beautiful that guys literally throw themselves at her feet. A woman so amazing, so breath-taking, that she can have any man she wants, any time she wants... and she knows it.

She lives in her own special little world, a world most of us can't even imagine -- everything is good there, everything is easy. She gets anything she wants. She rarely has to pay for anything because people are always giving her things, buying her things, bringing her presents. She gets special treatment in restaurants, bars, stores, and every other place she goes.

Everyone loves her. Every guy wants her. And every girl wants to be her.

After all, she is The Perfect 10.



Well, my fellow Don Juans, let me assure you that despite what you may have read or heard, there's no such thing as The Perfect 10. She does not exist. Not one woman on this huge planet of ours even comes close to our image of The Perfect 10.


Selected response from:

Judith Verschuren
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ze is DE perfecte vrouwJudith Verschuren
4 +3ze is perfect / ze is helemaal top
Desiree Tonino
4 +1ze is een tien
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she’s a perfect ten
ze is perfect / ze is helemaal top


Explanation:
Vergelijk de film "Ten" met Bo Derek, ik denk dat daarnaar wordt verwezen.

Desiree Tonino
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
53 mins
  -> Thx, Ron

agree  inge kinget
1 hr
  -> Thx, Inge

agree  Carolien de Visser
3 hrs
  -> Dank je, Carolien

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
she’s a perfect ten
Ze is DE perfecte vrouw


Explanation:
zie ook de onderstaande website->

Perhaps you've heard of The Perfect 10.

A woman so stunningly beautiful that guys literally throw themselves at her feet. A woman so amazing, so breath-taking, that she can have any man she wants, any time she wants... and she knows it.

She lives in her own special little world, a world most of us can't even imagine -- everything is good there, everything is easy. She gets anything she wants. She rarely has to pay for anything because people are always giving her things, buying her things, bringing her presents. She gets special treatment in restaurants, bars, stores, and every other place she goes.

Everyone loves her. Every guy wants her. And every girl wants to be her.

After all, she is The Perfect 10.



Well, my fellow Don Juans, let me assure you that despite what you may have read or heard, there's no such thing as The Perfect 10. She does not exist. Not one woman on this huge planet of ours even comes close to our image of The Perfect 10.





    Reference: http://www.sosuave.com/articles/at/perfect.htm
Judith Verschuren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine: It means she is perfect on a scale of 1-10
57 mins

agree  José Gralike
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

agree  Leo Viëtor: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0078721/ Film 10 met Bo Derek
3 hrs

agree  Bea Geenen
10 hrs

agree  Koen van Gilst: Mee eens, al zou ik een accentje gebruiken voor de nadruk: ze is dé perfecte vrouw
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she’s a perfect ten
ze is een tien


Explanation:
Het kan ook letterlijk - onder mannen in Nederland krijgen vrouwen ook cijfers op grond van uiterlijk.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo Viëtor: Maar dat schijnt niet netjes te zijn om te doen, Jan Willem. Lol
21 hrs