KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

making a bee line

Dutch translation: direct koers zetten naar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making a bee line
Dutch translation:direct koers zetten naar
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

15:00 Nov 9, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: making a bee line
Making a bee line to your favorite table at the Emeralds.

Ik ben een quizz aan het vertalen voor een mannenblad (en zoals jullie kunnen zien aan mijn andre vragen heb ik nogal wat moeite :)). Deze keer heeft de man de vrouw uitgenodigd en vraagt een keuze te maken uit de verschillende stijlen. Zo kun je iemand uit eten vragen in een duur restaurant, en vervolgens wordt deze situatie gegeven. Wat wordt hiermee bedoeld?
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
direct koers zetten naar
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6direct koers zetten naar
Ron Willems
4rechtstreeks lopen naarJudith Verschuren
4de kortste weg / rechtstreeks / zonder omwegen etc.
Desiree Tonino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de kortste weg / rechtstreeks / zonder omwegen etc.


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Bee line

Bee´ line`
1. The shortest line from one place to another, like that of a bee to its hive when loaded with honey; an air line


Desiree Tonino
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechtstreeks lopen naar


Explanation:
Zie ook definitie in de EN-thesaurus:

To move swiftly in a direct, straight course.
oF:
Meaning

Go directly towards.

Origin

The phrase derives from the behaviour of bees. When a forager bee finds a source of nectar it returns to the hive and communicates its location to the other bees, using a display called the Waggle Dance. The other bees are then able to fly directly to the source of the nectar, i.e. 'make a beeline' for it. This dance is a surprisingly sophisticated means of communication for a creature with such a small brain. The forager bee performs a short wiggling run - hence the name, with the angle denoting the direction of the nectar-laden flowers and the length of time denoting the distance.



Judith Verschuren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
making a bee line to
direct koers zetten naar


Explanation:
...

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inge kinget: of "meteen koers zetten naar" of "er meteen op afstevenen" - ik brouw maar voort op jouw goede vertaling... ;-)
31 mins
  -> dank je, Inge. met direct bedoelde ik eigenlijk ook meteen en niet rechtstreeks...

agree  Tina Vonhof: Ja, er moet in het Nederlands ook een woordspeling in zitten.
54 mins
  -> merci Tina!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr
  -> dank!

agree  Carolien de Visser
2 hrs
  -> bedankt Carolien

agree  Bea Geenen
9 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Jack den Haan: Postgrading. Eventueel: afstevenen op?
1 day19 hrs
  -> kan ook - zolang het maar nautisch is :-)