KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Farewell

Dutch translation: vaarwel (afscheid, adieu, tot ziens)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Farewell
Dutch translation:vaarwel (afscheid, adieu, tot ziens)
Entered by: A.E. Nijenhuis

17:39 Dec 10, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
English term or phrase: Farewell
farewell to a love one, saying goodbye to somebody you love
krisu
vaarwel
Explanation:
als zelfstandig naamwoord: afscheid, vaarwel

als tussenwerpsel: vaarwel, adieu, tot ziens
Selected response from:

A.E. Nijenhuis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vaarwelA.E. Nijenhuis
5goede reis, liefje.
Adela Van Gils
4Liefste, ik zeg je vaarwel
Channa Montijn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
farewell
vaarwel


Explanation:
als zelfstandig naamwoord: afscheid, vaarwel

als tussenwerpsel: vaarwel, adieu, tot ziens


A.E. Nijenhuis
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
20 mins

agree  Marc Kuypers
42 mins

agree  AllisonK
51 mins

agree  Huijer
1 hr

agree  Linda Switten
3 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
14 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
14 hrs

agree  Marciam
14 hrs

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liefste, ik zeg je vaarwel


Explanation:
Maar dat is wel heel erg "overdone" _:))

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farewell
goede reis, liefje.


Explanation:
Lief kan ook.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish