KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

reflection and thanksgiving

Dutch translation: bezinning en dankbaarheid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflection and thanksgiving
Dutch translation:bezinning en dankbaarheid
Entered by: Annette van der Lei

10:08 Dec 3, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: reflection and thanksgiving
it should be a time of reflection and thanksgiving.

Hoe kan dit mooi vertaald worden zonder gebruik te maken van de oudbollige termen overpeinzing en dankzegging?
Annette van der Lei
Spain
bezinning en dankbaarheid
Explanation:
Gebruiken we in onze kerkelijke gemeente in Nederland ook in die zin. "Nadenken" is nog moderner, maar mij persoonlijk weer te vlak, al lees ik het soms wel.
Selected response from:

Pasteur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bezinning en dankbaarheid
Pasteur
3overdenken en dankbaar / blij zijn
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bezinning en dankbaarheid


Explanation:
Gebruiken we in onze kerkelijke gemeente in Nederland ook in die zin. "Nadenken" is nog moderner, maar mij persoonlijk weer te vlak, al lees ik het soms wel.

Pasteur
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
40 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr

agree  Joost Simons
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  11thmuse: is "dankbetuiging" oubollig?
17 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overdenken en dankbaar / blij zijn


Explanation:
staat er niet letterlijk, maar zou ook kunnen. Dankbaarheid en blijdschap gaan meestal hand in hand.

Het moet een periode zijn waarin we overdenken, en dankbaar en blij zijn.

Het moet een periode zijn waarin we alles herdenken, en dankbaar en blij zijn.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: nouns should be translated by nouns if possible.
7 hrs
  -> die regel heb ik in ieder geval niet uitgevonden