one-upping

Dutch translation: overtroeven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-upping
Dutch translation:overtroeven
Entered by: xxxFullCircle

14:59 Apr 6, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: one-upping
In verband met de vorige vraag over 'talk over'

Do you recognize this tendency - one-upping - in yourself?

MTI
xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
overtroeven
Explanation:
Being ahead as suggested in the previous answer is not what one-upping means in this context. It really means getting the better of someone, by upping the anti - a sort of keeping up with the Jones, e.g. someone tells a fishing story and you then tell one in which you of course caught a much bigger fish.

By the way this is really Tina's idea and she should really have the points.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Helaas kan ik de punten niet aan Tina geven. Maar het past hier inderdaad het best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5altijd een stap voor zijn
Pierre Grabowski
4 +2overtroeven
Kate Hudson
4[tegen iemand] opbieden
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
altijd een stap voor zijn


Explanation:
always being ahead of your opponents actions/arguments

Pierre Grabowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willemina Hagenauw: Ja, of altijd iemand een slag voor zijn (zie ook Van Dale - one-upmanship).
12 mins

agree  Iris70
50 mins

agree  Erica Magielse
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: maar hier zou ik eigenlijk liever 'overtroeven' gebruiken.
1 hr

agree  Fred ten Berge: with Tina (rather than van Dale, by exception - - -),
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overtroeven


Explanation:
Being ahead as suggested in the previous answer is not what one-upping means in this context. It really means getting the better of someone, by upping the anti - a sort of keeping up with the Jones, e.g. someone tells a fishing story and you then tell one in which you of course caught a much bigger fish.

By the way this is really Tina's idea and she should really have the points.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Helaas kan ik de punten niet aan Tina geven. Maar het past hier inderdaad het best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: lijkt goede mogelijkheid, vooral ook in verband met vorige vraag en samenhang
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> It's your idea, I just added the explanation, so thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[tegen iemand] opbieden


Explanation:
De neiging om altijd beter te willen zijn dan een ander - tegen de ander opbieden.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search