KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Geography

village tract

Dutch translation: dorpsgebied


08:18 Dec 7, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: village tract
In a "household population list"
the name of the village tract is "naung pein", apparently not the same as simply "village"
NelD
Dutch translation:dorpsgebied
Explanation:
Uit:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/
A region, or quantity of land or water, of indefinite extent. We may apply tract to the sandy and barren desert of Syria and Arabia, or to the narrow vales of Italy and Sardinia. We say, a rich tract of land in Connecticut or Ohio, a stony tract, or a mountainous tract. We apply tract to a single farm, or to a township or state..

Ook in NL: inwonertal per dorpsgebied, bestemmingsplan voor dorpsgebied enz.
Selected response from:

arianek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dorpsgebiedarianek
3dorpsgebiedJosephine Isaacs
3dorpsgebied
Linda Karssies


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dorpsgebied


Explanation:
Uit:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/
A region, or quantity of land or water, of indefinite extent. We may apply tract to the sandy and barren desert of Syria and Arabia, or to the narrow vales of Italy and Sardinia. We say, a rich tract of land in Connecticut or Ohio, a stony tract, or a mountainous tract. We apply tract to a single farm, or to a township or state..

Ook in NL: inwonertal per dorpsgebied, bestemmingsplan voor dorpsgebied enz.

arianek
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: the village tract Naung-pein - het dorpsgebied Naung-pein
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dorpsgebied


Explanation:
Als in de betekenis van "streek"

Example sentence(s):
  • ..beide percelen zullen volledig in “Dorpsgebied Tinte” worden opgenomen.
  • Verspreide huizen overig dorpsgebied Emmen (in website van een makelaar)

    Reference: http://www.huizenzoeker.nl/wijkinformatie/drenthe/emmen/vers...
    Reference: http://www.bergambacht.nl/default.asp?path=gwsitemanager/con...
Linda Karssies
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dorpsgebied


Explanation:
Burgemeester en wethouders van Westvoorne maken..... bekend dat zij voornemens zijn een algehele herziening van het geldende bestemmingsplan voor het dorp Tinte voor te bereiden. Deze algehele herziening draagt de naam “Dorpsgebied Tinte”.


    Reference: http://www.westvoorne.nl/index.php?simaction=content&mediumi...
Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish