KudoZ home » English to Dutch » History

inform

Dutch translation: doordringen tot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inform (one's emotional or social existence)
Dutch translation:doordringen tot
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

20:38 Feb 8, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
History / hekserij; stromingen in de achttiende/negentiende eeuw
English term or phrase: inform
Een woord in een zin uit een boek dat ik aan het vertalen ben, een geschiedenis van de hekserij - en ik geef zoveel mogelijk context, anders is het misschien moeilijk te plaatsen:

Self-conscious theatricality allied to equally self-conscious emotionalism, then, was a key-note of the period [de 18e en 19e eeuw] and should neither be forgotten nor discounted when it comes to consideration of the blossoming occultism which also marks the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. For this was the time of German Illuminism, French Martinism and Pasqually's theurgical Order of Elected Cohens, and Mesmerism, not to mention the immense proliferation of Masonic and pseudo-Masonic rites and Orders which were invented both to embody and satisfy the desire of the aristocrat and educated bourgeois for an esotericism free of conventional religion, but expressed through complex ritual in an atmosphere of secret (that is to say exclusive) theatre. 'Rationality' was an ideal behaviour to which the educated of the period aspired. It scarcely began to ****inform**** their emotional or social existence.

Ik zit even stuk. Wie kan me helpen? Alvast bedankt!
Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
doordringen tot
Explanation:
Een van de opties in de Grote Van Dale ...
Selected response from:

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Inge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4doordringen tot
Inge Dijkstra
3invloedleon10


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doordringen tot


Explanation:
Een van de opties in de Grote Van Dale ...

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt, Inge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: Ook in de OED: 2.[with obj.] give an essential or formative principle or quality to: religion informs every aspect of their lives.
1 hr
  -> Bedankt, Els!

agree  webred: lijkt mij ook in deze context
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Margreet Logmans: Eventueel: vorm krijgen in... Het lijkt me trouwens een erg interessante tekst!
11 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Margreet!

agree  Jack den Haan
18 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Jack!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invloed


Explanation:
Het had nog nauwelijks invloed op hun ...
'inform' MSN Encara:
'to play an essential part in determining the nature of something'

Ik neem aan dat het er om gaat dat het nog niet functioneel is in hun leven.

leon10
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch