KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Knock your pan in

Dutch translation: Volgende keer niet zo je best doen, joh!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knock your pan in
Dutch translation:Volgende keer niet zo je best doen, joh!
Entered by: Henk Peelen

14:58 Dec 21, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Knock your pan in
Does anyone know what this means? It's a part of a dialogue in this film I'm subtitling; at a certain point a man walks up a hill towards a boy who is already on top of the hill. The boy says: "All right, mister?" to which the man answers "knock your pan in" (looking very tired of climbing the hill).
Bramderauw
Uitslover!
Explanation:
Aan de hand van de voorzet van Kate denk ik dat de man gewoon een grapje maakt en de uitdrukking "knocking your pan out" omkeert met de bedoeling:
Uitslover ben ij zeg!
Doe eens rustig aan, zeg
Volgende keer niet zo je best doen, joh
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Uitslover!
Henk Peelen
3je werkt je het schompes
Gerard de Noord


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uitslover!


Explanation:
Aan de hand van de voorzet van Kate denk ik dat de man gewoon een grapje maakt en de uitdrukking "knocking your pan out" omkeert met de bedoeling:
Uitslover ben ij zeg!
Doe eens rustig aan, zeg
Volgende keer niet zo je best doen, joh

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: je moet er maar OP komen (eh... op die heuvel, dus...)
12 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you knock your pan in
je werkt je het schompes


Explanation:
Of "je werkt je uit de naad". Hier misschien "(ik) klim me te pletter".

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16