KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tough love

Dutch translation: om je eigen bestwil


13:23 Apr 9, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: tough love
Context: 'In short, you’ve been a drunk, a thief, a possible felon, an unconvicted deserter, and a crybaby. You may call that statement cruel. I call it “tough love.”'
(Micheal Moore, Stupid White Men, p74)

Explanation in English: 'the method of helping someone to change his behaviour by treating him in a very severe way.'

Dank u voor de hulp!
Hilke
Dutch translation:om je eigen bestwil
Explanation:
Dat klinkt misschien hard, maar het is om je eigen bestwil.
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je wel. Dit lijkt me het best in de context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2streng maar rechtvaardig
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 +1de harde waarheid
Ide Verhelst
3liefde is hard
Roel Verschueren
3om je eigen bestwilErik Boers
3keiharde/spijkerharde liefde
Saskia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streng maar rechtvaardig


Explanation:
...is een min of meer standaarduitdrukking voor dit soort opvoeding.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilse van haneghem
58 mins
  -> Dank je wel.

agree  Luc Dielis
5 hrs
  -> Dank je wel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de harde waarheid


Explanation:
Zeg je meestal tegen iemand die je toch genegen is en met wie je het goed voorhebt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2007-04-09 15:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De Engelse uitdrukking betekent ongeveer hetzelfde als "cruel to be kind". Misschien kan dat als inspiratie dienen.

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine: lijkt me beter werken in bovenstaande citaat.
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
om je eigen bestwil


Explanation:
Dat klinkt misschien hard, maar het is om je eigen bestwil.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dank je wel. Dit lijkt me het best in de context.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keiharde/spijkerharde liefde


Explanation:
het is (meestal) een paedagogische aanpak van ouders/opvoeders/leerkrachten om het "kind" dat soms al (bijna) volwassen is toch nog op de goede weg te brengen

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liefde is hard


Explanation:
Tough love, I call it
Liefde is hard, zeg ik (altijd)

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4