International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Insurance

third party payor

Dutch translation: derde betalende partij


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third party payor
Dutch translation:derde betalende partij
Entered by: Meturgan

17:05 Mar 5, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: third party payor
Any costs for these tests or procedures will be billed to your insurance company or third party payor.
Miriam Linschoten, PhD
derde betalende partij
Explanation:

Alle kosten voor deze onderzoeken of procedures zullen aan Uw verzekeringsmaatschappij of aan een derde betalende partij [overheidsinstantie of werkgever] in rekening worden gebracht.

Third Party Payor - Any organization, public or private, that pays or insures health or medical expenses on behalf of beneficiaries or recipients. www.tnpca.org/data_glossary.html

The source of reimbursement or payment of charges for medical services when the patient does not make direct payment: i.e. payments made by insurance companies, government agencies or employers. The patient and the doctor represent the two other parties in third party pay arrangements.
spinaldoc.com/glossary.html

The source of reimbursement or payment of charges for medical services when the patient does not make direct payment: i.e., payments made by insurance companies, government agencies or employers. The patient and the doctor represent the two other parties in third party pay arrangements.
dr.briansiegel.com/gloss-t.html
Door het feit dat er slechts één betalende partij is in een overheidsverzekering hebben provincies en territories een betere controle over de uitgavengroei in de publieke gezondheidszorg dan in de particuliere sector (figuur B). Provincies en
territories hebben een aanzienlijke macht in het beheer van de gezondheidsuitgaven. Bijvoorbeeld, de bedrijfskosten van een ziekenhuis worden betaald van het jaarlijks budget dat wordt overeengekomen met het provinciale ministerie van gezondheidszorg.
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4derde
Henk Peelen
4 +1derde betalende partijMeturgan
3 +1een derde betalerMirjam Bonne-Nollen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een derde betaler


Explanation:
is een mogelijkheid

...U, uw verzekeringsmaatschappij of een andere derde betaler moet betalen voor andere geneesmiddelen ...
www.espritstudy.org/proto/pdf/Dutch_Neth.pdf

... De arts stelt dan via zijn artsenvereniging zijn van het ziekenfonds te ontvangen vergoeding vast (het stelsel van de derde betaler)...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/nl/de/1088.htm

.... Betalingsmogelijkheden : regeling derde betaler (rechtstreeks factuur nr de verzekering )....
home.planetinternet.be/~mulders1/ carrosserie/carrosserie.htm


    Reference: http://www.espritstudy.org/proto/pdf/Dutch_Neth.pdf
    europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/nl/de/1088.htm
Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
7 mins
  -> Dank je!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
derde


Explanation:
lijkt me.

Alle / eventuele kosten worden in rekening gebracht aan uw verzekeringsmaatschappij of een derde.

Alle / eventuele kosten worden in rekening gebracht aan uw verzekeraar of een derde.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicole_BC: ja, wordt in juridusche teksten altijd en op elk gebied gebruikt
1 hr

agree  Adela Van Gils: Ja, juist.
12 hrs

agree  Ballistic: kort en correct
13 hrs

agree  AllisonK
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derde betalende partij


Explanation:

Alle kosten voor deze onderzoeken of procedures zullen aan Uw verzekeringsmaatschappij of aan een derde betalende partij [overheidsinstantie of werkgever] in rekening worden gebracht.

Third Party Payor - Any organization, public or private, that pays or insures health or medical expenses on behalf of beneficiaries or recipients. www.tnpca.org/data_glossary.html

The source of reimbursement or payment of charges for medical services when the patient does not make direct payment: i.e. payments made by insurance companies, government agencies or employers. The patient and the doctor represent the two other parties in third party pay arrangements.
spinaldoc.com/glossary.html

The source of reimbursement or payment of charges for medical services when the patient does not make direct payment: i.e., payments made by insurance companies, government agencies or employers. The patient and the doctor represent the two other parties in third party pay arrangements.
dr.briansiegel.com/gloss-t.html
Door het feit dat er slechts één betalende partij is in een overheidsverzekering hebben provincies en territories een betere controle over de uitgavengroei in de publieke gezondheidszorg dan in de particuliere sector (figuur B). Provincies en
territories hebben een aanzienlijke macht in het beheer van de gezondheidsuitgaven. Bijvoorbeeld, de bedrijfskosten van een ziekenhuis worden betaald van het jaarlijks budget dat wordt overeengekomen met het provinciale ministerie van gezondheidszorg.



    Reference: http://www.tnpca.org/data_glossary.html
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijer
1 hr