KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Internet, e-Commerce

flash mob

Dutch translation: flashmob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash mob
Dutch translation:flashmob

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:20 Nov 26, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: flash mob
Definition from Wikipedia:
A flash mob is a large group of people who assemble suddenly in a public place, perform an unusual action for a brief time, then quickly disperse.

Example sentence(s):
  • More than 4000 clubbers danced through the rush hour at Victoria station in Britain's biggest flash mob stunt. This is London Magazine Ltd
  • By combining the power of the Internet to compare prices with the stealth tactics of the flash mob, team buyers are driving hard bargains in the world's hottest economy. Christian Science Monitor
  • The crowd got its instructions of where to meet via the mailing list of the London flash mob website. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

flashmob
Definition:
Een (grote) groep mensen die plotseling op een openbare plek samenkomt, iets ongebruikelijks doet en daarna weer snel uiteenvalt.
Selected response from:

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2flashmobxxxXX789
3flitsmeute
Eddy Coodee


  

Translations offered


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flashmob


Definition from Wikipedia:
Een (grote) groep mensen die plotseling op een openbare plek samenkomt, iets ongebruikelijks doet en daarna weer snel uiteenvalt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ruim 700 mensen hebben in een 'flashmobactie' in Berlijn afgelopen weekend bij een restaurant van McDonald's 10.300 hamburgers tegelijk besteld. - Smulweb  
xxxXX789
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxgeenstijl: ja, je kan wel een gekunstelde vertaling gebruiken, maar dan weet niemand waar je het over hebt
19 mins

Yes  Eppo Schaap: blijft in het Nederlands gewoon flashmob
3 days5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flitsmeute


Definition from Sociosite.org:
Een flitsmeute is een verzameling mensen die via internet en andere elektronische media gemobiliseerd wordt om op een bepaald tijdstip ergens kortstondig bijeen te komen om daar iets absurdistisch of provocerends te doen.

Example sentence(s):
  • De eerste flitsmeute in Europa kwam op 24 Juni 2003 bijeen in Rome. Niet minder dan 300 mensen stroomden een grote boeken- en muziekwinkel binnen en vroegen het personeel naar niet-bestaande boeken van niet-bestaande auteurs. - Sociosite.org  

Explanation:
Nog niet echt ingeburgerd, maar wel grappig. Maar kijken of het origineel stand houdt of deze ook niet slecht klinkende Nederlandse uitvoering.
Eddy Coodee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License