KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Investment / Securities

privately held company

Dutch translation: particuliere onderneming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privately held company
Dutch translation:particuliere onderneming
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

16:23 Jan 11, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: privately held company
nothing special to add, just the term
Barbara Kuipers
particuliere onderneming
Explanation:
lijkt mij zo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-11 16:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oftewel besloten vennootschap
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3particuliere onderneming
Adela Van Gils
4 +2familievennootschap, besloten vennootschap, particuliere vennootschapJack den Haan
3 +2niet-beursgenoteerd bedrijf
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
3Zonder context is geen juiste vertaling te gevenMeturgan
3bedrijf in privé handen
vic voskuil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
familievennootschap, besloten vennootschap, particuliere vennootschap


Explanation:
reference: Terminologie Financieel Management [Van Amerongen/Samson]

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: bijvoorbeeld ook :-)
0 min
  -> Bedankt Vic.

agree  vixen
8 mins
  -> Bedankt vixen.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bedrijf in privé handen


Explanation:
of in privé eigendom b.v.

ietsje meer context?

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Vic, doe jij nu ook al aan over tolli ge spa ties???
53 mins
  -> inderdaad, dat was niet de bedoeling, dank je voor het schaamrood ;) ....(maar ja, is bovendien ook een vrij overtollig antwoord tussen de betere suggesties...)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
particuliere onderneming


Explanation:
lijkt mij zo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-11 16:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oftewel besloten vennootschap

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: bijvoorbeeld
1 min

agree  Suzanne Deveson
27 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
53 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niet-beursgenoteerd bedrijf


Explanation:
itt public company

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: dit lijkt me vaak de meest juiste interpretatie; zie http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/162.asp en http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_company
11 mins

agree  Suzanne Deveson
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zonder context is geen juiste vertaling te geven


Explanation:

The term privately held company refers to ownership of a business company in two different ways—first, referring to ownership by non-governmental organizations; and second, referring to ownership of the company's stock by a relatively small number of holders who do not trade the stock publicly. Because of these two different meanings, the use of the term should normally be avoided unless the context makes clear which definition is intended.

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4