KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Investment / Securities

Consumer staples

Dutch translation: belangrijkste consumentengoederen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer staples
Dutch translation:belangrijkste consumentengoederen
Entered by: TMJS

06:44 Dec 23, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock exchange
English term or phrase: Consumer staples
Het gaat om het beleggen in bepaalde sectoren: the outperforming sectors are financials, consumer cyclical, healthcare, basic materials, industrials, consumer staples, consumer discretionary
TMJS
belangrijkste consuptiegoederen
Explanation:
The New Routledge Dictionary:

"Staple" -> 1. voornaamste, ..diet : hoofvoedsel, ...products: stapelproducten 2. belangrijk

"consumer" -> consument, verbruiker, koper

"consumer goods" -> consumptiegoederen

Ik denk dat het hier de belangrijkste consuptiegoederen betreft, zoals (maar niet aleen) levensmiddelen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2004-01-06 21:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: \"consumptiegoederen\"

(het kunnen al dan niet duurzam zijn)
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1niet-duurzame consumptiegoederenIDEAD Transl
5belangrijkste consuptiegoederen
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niet-duurzame consumptiegoederen


Explanation:
Is een sector.

IDEAD Transl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Volgens mij gaat het om levensmiddelen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: Products that are purchased routinely for everyday use, with little decision-making, and must be in stock at all times, such as cleaning supplies and food. glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/food_mktg/gloss.shtml
13 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Volgens mij gaat het om levensmiddelen.

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumer staples
belangrijkste consuptiegoederen


Explanation:
The New Routledge Dictionary:

"Staple" -> 1. voornaamste, ..diet : hoofvoedsel, ...products: stapelproducten 2. belangrijk

"consumer" -> consument, verbruiker, koper

"consumer goods" -> consumptiegoederen

Ik denk dat het hier de belangrijkste consuptiegoederen betreft, zoals (maar niet aleen) levensmiddelen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2004-01-06 21:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: \"consumptiegoederen\"

(het kunnen al dan niet duurzam zijn)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt