KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Investment / Securities

to decrease one's position

Dutch translation: de positie verlagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to decrease one's position
Dutch translation:de positie verlagen
Entered by: TMJS

07:13 Dec 23, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock exchange
English term or phrase: to decrease one's position
We have decreased our position in basic materials as well as in some consumer stocks (vertaling van de gehele zin graag)
TMJS
position = positie
Explanation:
Vertaling van de zin: We verlaagden onze positie in grondstoffen, alsook in een aantal consumentenaandelen.
Selected response from:

IDEAD Transl
Grading comment
Ik ben het er mee eens. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1een positie afbouwen
Marc Van Gastel
5 +1position = positieIDEAD Transl
4financieel aandeel (deelname) verminderd
Adela Van Gils
3 -1We hebben onze belangstelling voor grondstoffen en sommige consumentengoederen doen afnemen
11thmuse


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position = positie


Explanation:
Vertaling van de zin: We verlaagden onze positie in grondstoffen, alsook in een aantal consumentenaandelen.

IDEAD Transl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Ik ben het er mee eens. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We hebben onze belangstelling voor grondstoffen en sommige consumentengoederen doen afnemen


Explanation:
This sentence asks for a free translation

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: "onze belangstelling doen afnemen" kan niet
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financieel aandeel (deelname) verminderd


Explanation:
Een deel verkocht

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een positie afbouwen


Explanation:
financiële posities worden opgebouwd en afgebouwd.

ex-futures trader



Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr