KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

incurving

Dutch translation: hol/concaaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incurving
Dutch translation:hol/concaaf
Entered by: xxxblomguib

01:29 Nov 24, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: incurving
An ergonomic incurving screen.

I'm afraid I can't give any more context..
Thanks for your help.
Hans Hereijgers
hol/concaaf
Explanation:
spiegels of lenzen die deze vorm hebben worden holle of concave spiegels genoemd..ik zie geen reden waarom een beeldscherm geen gebruik kan maken van dezelfde uitdrukking
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor je hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hol/concaafxxxblomguib
4ingebogen
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingebogen


Explanation:
Aiming at constant eyeball-to-screen distance.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hol/concaaf


Explanation:
spiegels of lenzen die deze vorm hebben worden holle of concave spiegels genoemd..ik zie geen reden waarom een beeldscherm geen gebruik kan maken van dezelfde uitdrukking

xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor je hulp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Koos Vanderwilt: Vinnik mooi gevonden
3 hrs

agree  Jan Acx: inderdaad goed denkwerk
6 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: mooie oplossing :-)
6 hrs