KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

direct attached tape

Dutch translation: rechtstreeks gekoppeld tapestation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct attached tape
Dutch translation:rechtstreeks gekoppeld tapestation
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

01:49 Nov 25, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: direct attached tape
Tape backup is without question the most cost effective backup and recovery solution available, spanning a range of options. These include direct attachted tape, LAN-based backup and Storage Area Network (SAN)backup.
Jacques Wolse
Direct gekoppelde tape-drive of station
Explanation:
Goedemorgen Jacques!

Een klein puntje op de "i":
Een tape moet altijd in een drive of station...


Groeten,

Pieter_H

Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Moeilijk te beoordelen wie de beste oplossing heeft; ontloopt elkaar niet veel. Wederom bedankt voor je hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5direct gekoppelde tapexxxXX789
4rechtstreeks aangesloten tapestation
Jacki
4Direct gekoppelde tape-drive of stationPieter_H


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct gekoppelde tape


Explanation:
www.compaq.nl/producten&services/storageworks/nieuws/ nieuws_14mei.htm

www.bnc.nl/producten/compaq/compaq_news.asp



xxxXX789
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct gekoppelde tape-drive of station


Explanation:
Goedemorgen Jacques!

Een klein puntje op de "i":
Een tape moet altijd in een drive of station...


Groeten,

Pieter_H




    Reference: http://www.stefancr.yucom.be/TT%20-%20Win95%20-%20Systeemins...
Pieter_H
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Moeilijk te beoordelen wie de beste oplossing heeft; ontloopt elkaar niet veel. Wederom bedankt voor je hulp!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechtstreeks aangesloten tapestation


Explanation:
Hallo,

Ik ben het wel eens met de omschrijving van Pieter, maar zou het liever vertalen als `rechtstreeks aangesloten tapestation (of tapedrive)'.

Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30