KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

SOE

Dutch translation: Standard Operating Environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SOE
Dutch translation:Standard Operating Environment
Entered by: Joep Muijs

11:02 Dec 13, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: SOE
This diverse and progressive university is seeking a mature and enthusiastic IT professional to lead its SOE.
Shayna Barby
Standard Operating Environment
Explanation:
A not commonly used abbreviation. You could translate it as "SOE (Standard Operating Environment - standaard besturingsomgeving)", or any shorter form of this.

Regards,
-Joep Muijs-
Selected response from:

Joep Muijs
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hardstikke bedankt voor je antwoord!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Standard Operating Environment
Joep Muijs
4Gemeenschappelijk Standaard (besturing-)systeemPieter_H


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standard Operating Environment


Explanation:
A not commonly used abbreviation. You could translate it as "SOE (Standard Operating Environment - standaard besturingsomgeving)", or any shorter form of this.

Regards,
-Joep Muijs-


    Reference: http://www.intellicom.com.au/
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Hardstikke bedankt voor je antwoord!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gemeenschappelijk Standaard (besturing-)systeem


Explanation:

Hi Shayna!

SOE= Standard Operating Environment.

Dit is een bedrijf dat met allerhande verschillende systemen heeft gewerkt en nu op zoek is naar een volwassen man die de taak kan leiden om de IT-zaken het bedrijf over te zetten naar één systeem.
Dat kan het besturingsysteem van de machines zijn (DOS/UNIX, Windows, etc.) maar ook in de vorm van een ERP-systeem.

Groeten,

Pieter_H

Ref: Eigen IT-ervaring

Pieter_H
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nellie Voss: Tegen zo'n taak is een vrouw dus niet opgewassen? Pieter toch!:)
48 mins
  -> Excuus voor deze onrechtvaardige en ondoordachte verschrijving. Er had "prosessional" moeten staan, en dan laten we in het midden of het hij/zij wordt...;-o))