KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

warranty licence

Dutch translation: garantiebewijs


19:54 Jan 7, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: warranty licence
Once registered, you will have to attach the warranty licences to your notebooks.
Hans Hereijgers
Dutch translation:garantiebewijs
Explanation:
eigen kennis
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Hartelijk dankk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3garantiebewijsLinda Ferwerda
4garantiebewijs/licenties
Wouter van Kampen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garantiebewijs


Explanation:
eigen kennis

Linda Ferwerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Hartelijk dankk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

agree  Marianne Sluyter: wellicht meerdere garantiebewijzen of garantiebewijs met verschillende licentienummers.
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantiebewijs/licenties


Explanation:
Het is of "garantiebewijs" of "recht op garantie". Garantiebewijs is beter.

Waarom staat er "licenses" (mv en geen enkv)?

Had er misschien moeten staan "warranty and licenses" of "warranty/licenses"?

Zoek maar eens op "warranty license" op Google, dan zie je wat ik bedoel.

HTH,
Wout



Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4