KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

actionable

Dutch translation: activeerbaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actionable
Dutch translation:activeerbaar
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

09:13 Jun 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: actionable
personalized and actionable content

Komt voor in helprogramma van software.
Wie kan mij helpen?
Linda Ferwerda
activeerbaar
Explanation:
Het betekent dat de inhoud niet alleen informatie bevat maar ook actieve inhoud. Met andere woorden, er zit in de 'inhoud' een programmaatje dat kan worden uitgevoerd. Gewoonlijk gaat het hier dan over scripts of applets in Java, ActiveX, ...
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Bart. Jouw antwoord past het best binnen de context.
Natuurlijk ook alle anderen dank voor het meedenken.

Groet,

Linda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..Tatiana Neroni
4aktie toelaatbareTT&V
4er een actiepunt van maken
Chris Hopley
4activeerbaar
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activeerbaar


Explanation:
Het betekent dat de inhoud niet alleen informatie bevat maar ook actieve inhoud. Met andere woorden, er zit in de 'inhoud' een programmaatje dat kan worden uitgevoerd. Gewoonlijk gaat het hier dan over scripts of applets in Java, ActiveX, ...

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Bart. Jouw antwoord past het best binnen de context.
Natuurlijk ook alle anderen dank voor het meedenken.

Groet,

Linda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
er een actiepunt van maken


Explanation:
An item in a calendar (or calendar program) that is actionable usually means that it's on the to-do list, i.e. that action is needed on that point. From the limited context, however, it seems to mean here that items can be *made* actionable (rather than already actionable), i.e. that they can be put on the actiepuntenlijst.

HTH

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktie toelaatbare


Explanation:
vangt zowel mogelijke acties als de mogelijkheid akties te ondernemen te activeren....

Petra

TT&V
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..


Explanation:
this question somehow was sent to me as an "English monolingual", so I'll try to answer it in English just in case.

The usual meaning of the word "actionable" (at least in the US English) is "having a legal issue which can be pursued in the court of law".

It's usual for a lawyer to look into the matter for a client wishing to start a civil action to see if there are issues in the situation to be raised which fit a pattern of certain legal rules and which can therefore be pursued in the court of law. Those issues which can be the basis of a lawsuit (legal action - hence the name), are called "actionable" issues.

Tatiana Neroni