International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

Deprecation Notices

Dutch translation: ondersteuning oudere versies


07:58 Apr 8, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Deprecation Notices
Ik weet wat het betekent, maar kan geen goede NL-term vinden/verzinnen. Iemand een idee?
Het staat als losse kreet in mijn tekst, maar op internet kwam ik wel info tegen:

Product Release Deprecation Notices

(...) supports all products at the current release level and one release version back. All versions prior to that are considered deprecated.
Judith Verschuren
Dutch translation:ondersteuning oudere versies
Explanation:
Aangezien het hier een kopje betreft is deze vertaling denk ik ook goed bruikbaar. Zie bijgevoegd voorbeeld:

Ondersteuning oudere versies Omdat er nog een aantal klanten zijn die momenteel werken met een oudere versie van SP-EXPERT willen wij hen graag informeren ...
www.planningit.nl/index.php?id=123&newsletterId=769&tmplpag...
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ondersteuning oudere versies
Kitty Brussaard
2 +1opmerkingen over ondersteunde versiesHarry Borsje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deprecation notices
opmerkingen over ondersteunde versies


Explanation:
Misschien een optie in deze context. Zie ook de discussie op LEO (EN-DE).

'Oudere versies worden niet langer ondersteund.'




    Reference: http://books.google.nl/books?id=N2T95pdN3YwC&pg=PA857&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=46531&...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deprecation notices
ondersteuning oudere versies


Explanation:
Aangezien het hier een kopje betreft is deze vertaling denk ik ook goed bruikbaar. Zie bijgevoegd voorbeeld:

Ondersteuning oudere versies Omdat er nog een aantal klanten zijn die momenteel werken met een oudere versie van SP-EXPERT willen wij hen graag informeren ...
www.planningit.nl/index.php?id=123&newsletterId=769&tmplpag...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
bedankt