KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

cross domain scripting

Dutch translation: cross site scripting (XSS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross domain scripting
Dutch translation:cross site scripting (XSS)
Entered by: Jelle Devreese

15:05 Aug 27, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: cross domain scripting
"If checked, the scorm module will load into a new window, otherwise it will launch into the current window assuming it was not launched from the dashboard directly.

Warning: If the module is being launched from a white labelled portal, then it will always launch in a new window regardless of the setting here. This is to prevent cross domain scripting and security issues, as a result we will enforce a new window in a white labelled portal launch."
Jelle Devreese
cross site scripting (XSS)
Explanation:
hiervoor wordt altijd de Engelse uitdrukking gebruikt, met dien verstande dat "cross site scripting" een betere (en verreweg de meest gebruikte) term is.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-site_scripting

ik zou het in deze zin vertalen met "... cross site scripting (XSS) en andere beveiligingsproblemen"
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cross site scripting (XSS)
Ron Willems
3Niet vertalen
Henk Sanderson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Niet vertalen


Explanation:
In alle Nederlandse IT-teksten wordt gewoon de Engelse term gebruikt

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross site scripting (XSS)


Explanation:
hiervoor wordt altijd de Engelse uitdrukking gebruikt, met dien verstande dat "cross site scripting" een betere (en verreweg de meest gebruikte) term is.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-site_scripting

ik zou het in deze zin vertalen met "... cross site scripting (XSS) en andere beveiligingsproblemen"

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: I'd probably hyphenate it.
50 mins
  -> ja, inderdaad: cross-site scripting

agree  Henk Sanderson: Natuurlijk... Toen ik mijn eigen bijdrage stuurde, wist ik eigenlijk al dat het niet helemaal goed was
1 hr
  -> dank je :)