KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

Enrollment Center

Dutch translation: registratiecentrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enrollment Center
Dutch translation:registratiecentrum
Entered by: GM Voices

00:23 Aug 28, 2014
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / voice recognition
English term or phrase: Enrollment Center
How should the term "Enrollment Center" be translated in Dutch?

English: I was unable to connect you to B I Voice I D Enrollment Center. Please report this error to your officer.

Dutch: Het lukt me niet u te verbinden met het B I Voice ID Enrollment Center. Rapporteer deze fout alstublieft aan uw ambtenaar.

This is one suggestion I received, but the translator wasn't too sure about it:

You could translate it as 'Inschrijvingscentrum' but it wouldn't be a word that is commonly used.
GM Voices
United States
registratiecentrum
Explanation:
or:

afdeling registratie

Each speaker recognition system has two phases: Enrollment and verification.

registratie en verificatie

"registratie" covers both calls from unknown clients (a recording will be made) and known clients (immediate re-direction to the verfication phase)
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inschrijfpunt
Lianne van de Ven
3 +1registratiecentrum
freekfluweel
4 -1inschrijving centrum
Abdisalam Farah
4 -1sprekerregistratiecentrum; sprekerregistratiepunt
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 38





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrollment center
inschrijfpunt


Explanation:
Of aanmeldpunt. Dutch like 'punten' (=locations).
Aanmeldpunt has somewhat of the connotation of a hotline (=meldpunt), hence the 'aan' preceding it.
Inschrijfpunt is really a location for enrollments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-28 00:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I would not translate "officer" as ambtenaar, but rather as representative or contact person unless it really involves a government official.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: enrollment is used in a special context (voice recognition)/it doesn't mean enroll in the sense of sign up. I looked it up because I was curious as to what they meant by enrollment center. Not a term I'm familiar with.
17 mins
  -> How does that affect the translation in this case?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrollment center
registratiecentrum


Explanation:
or:

afdeling registratie

Each speaker recognition system has two phases: Enrollment and verification.

registratie en verificatie

"registratie" covers both calls from unknown clients (a recording will be made) and known clients (immediate re-direction to the verfication phase)

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I'd suggest keeping the English since it's such a specific term and perhaps adding the word 'stem' (ie stem registratiecentrum) to make it clearer in Dutch.
52 mins
  -> Zit wat in!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enrollment center; enrolment center
sprekerregistratiecentrum; sprekerregistratiepunt


Explanation:
See my discussion entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-28 11:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speaker enrollment = sprekerregistratie

In this context, ‘enrollment’ = ‘speaker enrollment’ = sprekerregistratie.

See e.g.:

---------------------------------*
‘OPMERKING:
Als u het sprekerregistratieproces niet binnen 3 minuten na het indrukken van de SPEECH-toets begint, wordt de sprekerregistratiefunctie uitgeschakeld.

De gesproken begeleiding zegt “Speaker enrollment has timed out” (Sprekerregistratie is uitgeschakeld)”. Het systeem laat een pieptoon horen en de spraakherkenningsmodus wordt uitgeschakeld.’

...

‘3. Als u reeds een sprekerregistratieproces hebt voltooid, zegt de gesproken begeleiding ofwel “Enrollment is enabled (Registratie is ingeschakeld). Would you like to disable or retrain?” (Wilt u deze uitschakelen of opnieuw aanleren?), ofwel “Enrollment is disabled. (Registratie is uitgeschakeld). Would you like to enable or retrain?” (Wilt u deze inschakelen of opnieuw aanleren?).’

(http://www.mitsubishi-outlander-phev.nl/pdf/gebruikershandle... )
---------------------------------*

I'm not 100% sure what kind of center they mean though, in ‘B I Voice I D Enrollment Center’.
(by the way, shouldn't this be: ‘BI Voice ID Enrollment Center’

How about … ‘sprekerregistratiecentrum’ or ‘sprekerregistratiepunt’?

Example sentence(s):
  • De gesproken begeleiding zegt “Speaker enrollment has timed out” (Sprekerregistratie is uitgeschakeld)
  • Als u reeds een sprekerregistratieproces hebt voltooid, zegt de gesproken begeleiding ofwel “Enrollment is enabled (Registratie is ingeschakeld).

    Reference: http://www.mitsubishi-outlander-phev.nl/pdf/gebruikershandle...
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  freekfluweel: Andere ref kunnen vinden dan die van Mitsubishi? Is GEEN Nederlands! / Is geen spelfout maar gewoon geen NLs!
4 hrs
  -> ‘Enrollment Center’ is ook geen standaard Engels. Je hoeft niet te schreeuwen, ik hoor je heus wel. / trouwens, volgens mij is ‘sprekerregistratiecentrum’ best wel NL hoor! / Peace be with you, dear brother.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enrollment center
inschrijving centrum


Explanation:
I also answered this in Somali; and I hope this helps since I speak some Dutch!


Abdisalam Farah
Somalia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natasha Ziada: Sorry, this is not relevant to the context at all (see discussion) plus spelled incorrectly.//What am I 'on' about? Please see discussion for the relevant context plus the spelling issue - grammar rather - is pretty basic Dutch.
2 hrs
  -> What is not relevant to the context? This same question is on many languages included Somali language. I also speak Dutch. What are you on about? Can you tell me which of the two words is misspelled?

neutral  writeaway: your translation is wrong in the context. It's not about spelling
3 hrs
  -> bedankt




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: context

Reference information:
Biometric Voice Verification
BI VoiceID, powered by AnyTrax, offers accurate, reliable
monitoring of location compliance using only a telephone.
Product Overview
BI VoiceID, powered by AnyTrax, relies only on a telephone to effectively
monitor clients – no additional equipment is necessary. Officers don’t have to manage inventory, perform installations, or recover lost equipment.
Clients may be enrolled in the VoiceID system in just a few minutes.
During enrollment, VoiceID creates a biometric voiceprint for each
client. This voiceprint is then used to verify client identity during each
VoiceID check-in. Based on agency protocols and a client’s schedule,
VoiceID makes random and pre-scheduled outbound calls (from system
to client) and accepts pre-scheduled inbound calls (from client to system).
VoiceID initiates outbound calls to the client’s home phone (or an alternate
number such as a cell phone) and clients make inbound calls from any
pre-authorized phone number
https://www.uscommunities.org/fileadmin/hb/usc/Suppliers/BI_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-08-28 00:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variants of speaker recognition

Each speaker recognition system has two phases: Enrollment and verification. During enrollment, the speaker's voice is recorded and typically a number of features are extracted to form a voice print, template, or model. In the verification phase, a speech sample or "utterance" is compared against a previously created voice print. For identification systems, the utterance is compared against multiple voice prints in order to determine the best match(es) while verification systems compare an utterance against a single voice print. Because of the process involved, verification is faster than identification.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speaker_recognition

writeaway
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Natasha Ziada
9 hrs
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: it's similar to when Dragon creates a ‘User Profile’ for you (‘stemprofielen aanmaken’ in NL); you're basically training the software to identify you as a specific person
10 hrs
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Goed werk.
16 hrs