KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

discovery tools

Dutch translation: zoekhulpmiddelen


16:08 Dec 10, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: discovery tools
It is suggested that express discovery / automated inventory tools are utilized to develop a baseline of Configuration Items (CI's) to ensure data integrity and easy of configuration management.
Kaat
Dutch translation:zoekhulpmiddelen
Explanation:
Lijkt voor de hand te liggen.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zoekhulpmiddelen
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 -1zoekhulpmiddelen voor expeditiebedrijven / expressen
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zoekhulpmiddelen voor expeditiebedrijven / expressen


Explanation:
Ik zie het als express discovery tool, dus een vind-tool, oftewel zoekhulpmiddel voor expressen of expeditiebedrijven.

Het is maar een poging, ik weet niet of het hier past.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: express staat hier voor 'zeer snel'
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zoekhulpmiddelen


Explanation:
Lijkt voor de hand te liggen.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Dank je wel.