KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

caused to be signed under seal

Dutch translation: hebben besloten deze overeenkomst onder embargo te tekenen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caused to be signed under seal
Dutch translation:hebben besloten deze overeenkomst onder embargo te tekenen
Entered by: Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers

15:47 Mar 12, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / publishing
English term or phrase: caused to be signed under seal
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the parties hereto have caused this Agreement to be signed under seal as of the date first set forth above.
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
hebben besloten deze overeenkomst onder embargo te tekenen
Explanation:
"under seal of confession" = onder biechtgeheim; beetje analoog hieraan zou het "onder embargo" kunnen zijn ...
Selected response from:

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Inge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ondertekend en gezegeld
Tina Vonhof
3hebben besloten deze overeenkomst onder embargo te tekenen
Inge Dijkstra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hebben besloten deze overeenkomst onder embargo te tekenen


Explanation:
"under seal of confession" = onder biechtgeheim; beetje analoog hieraan zou het "onder embargo" kunnen zijn ...

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Inge.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ondertekend en gezegeld


Explanation:
'caused to be' is superfluous unless the parties are each represented by another person, in which case it could be:
'laten ondertekenen en zegelen'.


    Reference: http://home.quicknet.nl/mw/prive/j.lammers/regesten/prov1.ht...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: De partijen laten zich inderdaad veregenwoordigen. Dank je wel Tina.