KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

geared investment bond

Dutch translation: convertibele obligatie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geared investment bond
Dutch translation:convertibele obligatie
Entered by: Karina Vermeylen

18:40 Mar 30, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: geared investment bond
geared investment bond
Furness-M.A.
Netherlands
convertibele obligaties
Explanation:
mijn inziens! een beetje meer context zou dit kunnen bevestigen.
Selected response from:

Karina Vermeylen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fiscaal vriendelijk Australisch lijfrenteproduct
Willemien Rijsdijk
3convertibele obligatiesKarina Vermeylen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convertibele obligaties


Explanation:
mijn inziens! een beetje meer context zou dit kunnen bevestigen.

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscaal vriendelijk Australisch lijfrenteproduct


Explanation:
an investment product issued by life insurance companies that, if held for ten years or more, is not subject to further taxation on its final proceeds. It is a type of life insurance. Geared: The investment bond can be used as security for a loan. Up to 2002, interest expenses on such loans were also tax deductible


    Reference: http://www.australianunity.com.au/
    www.invesco.com.au/education centre/investment dictionary
Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8