International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

gearing loan

Dutch translation: verhoudingelijke lening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gearing loan
Dutch translation:verhoudingelijke lening
Entered by: George Vardanyan

08:26 Apr 1, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: gearing loan
gearing loan
Furness-M.A.
Netherlands
verhoudingelijke lening
Explanation:
of - lening gebaseerde/gefunderde/gegronde op verhouding geleend geld en kapitaal

gearing - verhouding geleend geld en kapitaal

financial gearing
Relationship between fixed-interest debt and shareholders' equity used to finance a company. The additional profit made by borrowing at fixed interest and earning a greater return on those funds than the interest payable accrues to the shareholders. A high proportion of fixed-interest funding, known as high gearing, can leave the firm more vulnerable in poorer trading conditions.

equity (business)
A company's assets, less its liabilities, which are the property of the owner or shareholders. Popularly, equities are stocks and shares which do not pay interest at fixed rates but pay dividends based on the company's performance. The value of equities tends to rise over the long term, but in the short term they are a risk investment because prices can fall as well as rise. Equity is also used to refer to the paid value of mortgaged real property, most commonly a house.

Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3financieringslening
11thmuse
3verhoudingelijke lening
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verhoudingelijke lening


Explanation:
of - lening gebaseerde/gefunderde/gegronde op verhouding geleend geld en kapitaal

gearing - verhouding geleend geld en kapitaal

financial gearing
Relationship between fixed-interest debt and shareholders' equity used to finance a company. The additional profit made by borrowing at fixed interest and earning a greater return on those funds than the interest payable accrues to the shareholders. A high proportion of fixed-interest funding, known as high gearing, can leave the firm more vulnerable in poorer trading conditions.

equity (business)
A company's assets, less its liabilities, which are the property of the owner or shareholders. Popularly, equities are stocks and shares which do not pay interest at fixed rates but pay dividends based on the company's performance. The value of equities tends to rise over the long term, but in the short term they are a risk investment because prices can fall as well as rise. Equity is also used to refer to the paid value of mortgaged real property, most commonly a house.




    www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/ hutchinson/m0032018.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financieringslening


Explanation:
vreemd kapitaal inbrengen om te kunnen financieren

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59