International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

Proceeds of Crime Law

Dutch translation: wet betreffende de opbrengsten van misdrijven


13:31 Apr 2, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Proceeds of Crime Law
Proceeds of Crime Law
Furness-M.A.
Netherlands
Dutch translation:wet betreffende de opbrengsten van misdrijven
Explanation:
The EU translates "proceeds of crime" as "de opbrengsten van misdrijven", so then "Proceeds of Crime Law" would become "Wet betreffende/op de opbrengsten van misdrijven".

EN text:
-> "Joint Action 98/699/JHA, of 3 December 1998, adopted by the Council on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the identification, tracing, freezing, seizing and confiscation of the instrumentalities and proceeds from crime."
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33073.htm

NL text
-> "Gemeenschappelijk optreden 98/699/JBZ van 3 december 1998, door de Raad vastgesteld op grond van artikel K.3 van het Verdrag betreffende de Europese Unie, inzake het witwassen van geld, de identificatie, opsporing, bevriezing, inbeslagneming en confiscatie van hulpmiddelen en van de opbrengsten van misdrijven."
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/nl/lvb/l33073.htm

Colloquially, this type of legislation is sometimes known as 'pluk ze'-wetgeving, because it often provides for the confiscation of any suspected proceeds from criminal activities, including cars, real estate and cash.

-> "In het Meerjarenplan staat ook dat justitie de komende jaren nog meer werk wil maken van 'ontnemingen' van criminele vermogens. De pluk-ze-wetgeving, die ervoor moet zorgen dat veroordeelde criminelen hun zwarte winsten verliezen, werkt nog nauwelijks. Vanaf dit jaar wil justitie jaarlijks zeker 1 miljoen euro van kleinere criminelen afpakken en in elk geval 117 keer van zware misdadigers geld of goederen afpakken."
http://www.parool.nl/artikelen/NIE/1074233830024.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-03 11:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> \"Proceeds of Crime Law ... WA\'s Proceeds-of-Crime Law should follow NSW model ... A radical new proceeds-of-crime Bill due to be debated by State Parliament this week should be amended along the lines of its NSW equivalent ... The Bill will effectively replace the Crimes (Confiscation of Profits) Act 1988 with a non-conviction based scheme...\"
http://www.lawsocietywa.asn.au/proceeds.html

-> \"The Proceeds of Crime (Jersey) Law 1998 (\"the Law\"), the Island\'s all-crimes anti-money laundering legislation, came into force on 1 July 1999 ... All crimes which, on conviction in Jersey, carry a sentence of imprisonment of one year or more, fall within the ambit of the Law.\"
http://www.volaw.com/pg440.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer really is the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wet betreffende de opbrengsten van misdrijven
Chris Hopley
4 -1baten van wet op strafbare feiten
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
3misdaadzaken
George Vardanyan
2 -1dat wat het strafrecht oplevert
11thmuse


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceeds of crime law
misdaadzaken


Explanation:
De politie kan alleen vermoeden dat er *misdaadzaken* worden besproken doordat verdachten dan geagiteerd in crimineel koeterwaals met elkaar praten

Een gepensioneerde inspecteur vertelt één van zijn beroemdste *misdaadzaken* en brengt deze tot leven.


    Reference: http://www.nrc.nl/W2/Nieuws/2001/02/03/Vp/z.html
    www.arrangementen.info/themafeesten/ tifmoordmeiden.shtml
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proceeds of crime law
baten van wet op strafbare feiten


Explanation:
Volgens van den End Juridisch Lexicon is "proceeds of crime" "baten van strafbare feiten".

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: the English term should be read as "the law concerning the proceeds of crime"
20 hrs
  -> Ah, that does make more sense

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proceeds of crime law
dat wat het strafrecht oplevert


Explanation:
meer context nodig. Je kunt denken aan het nuttig effect van rechtshandhaving in een bepaald maatschappelijk probleem (bijv. drugsproblematiek).

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: the English term should be read as "the law concerning the proceeds of crime"
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceeds of crime law
wet betreffende de opbrengsten van misdrijven


Explanation:
The EU translates "proceeds of crime" as "de opbrengsten van misdrijven", so then "Proceeds of Crime Law" would become "Wet betreffende/op de opbrengsten van misdrijven".

EN text:
-> "Joint Action 98/699/JHA, of 3 December 1998, adopted by the Council on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the identification, tracing, freezing, seizing and confiscation of the instrumentalities and proceeds from crime."
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33073.htm

NL text
-> "Gemeenschappelijk optreden 98/699/JBZ van 3 december 1998, door de Raad vastgesteld op grond van artikel K.3 van het Verdrag betreffende de Europese Unie, inzake het witwassen van geld, de identificatie, opsporing, bevriezing, inbeslagneming en confiscatie van hulpmiddelen en van de opbrengsten van misdrijven."
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/nl/lvb/l33073.htm

Colloquially, this type of legislation is sometimes known as 'pluk ze'-wetgeving, because it often provides for the confiscation of any suspected proceeds from criminal activities, including cars, real estate and cash.

-> "In het Meerjarenplan staat ook dat justitie de komende jaren nog meer werk wil maken van 'ontnemingen' van criminele vermogens. De pluk-ze-wetgeving, die ervoor moet zorgen dat veroordeelde criminelen hun zwarte winsten verliezen, werkt nog nauwelijks. Vanaf dit jaar wil justitie jaarlijks zeker 1 miljoen euro van kleinere criminelen afpakken en in elk geval 117 keer van zware misdadigers geld of goederen afpakken."
http://www.parool.nl/artikelen/NIE/1074233830024.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-03 11:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> \"Proceeds of Crime Law ... WA\'s Proceeds-of-Crime Law should follow NSW model ... A radical new proceeds-of-crime Bill due to be debated by State Parliament this week should be amended along the lines of its NSW equivalent ... The Bill will effectively replace the Crimes (Confiscation of Profits) Act 1988 with a non-conviction based scheme...\"
http://www.lawsocietywa.asn.au/proceeds.html

-> \"The Proceeds of Crime (Jersey) Law 1998 (\"the Law\"), the Island\'s all-crimes anti-money laundering legislation, came into force on 1 July 1999 ... All crimes which, on conviction in Jersey, carry a sentence of imprisonment of one year or more, fall within the ambit of the Law.\"
http://www.volaw.com/pg440.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer really is the best