KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

Companies House

Dutch translation: onvertaald laten


07:07 Jun 23, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Companies House
idem als Registrar of Companies???? Handelsregister
Kaat
Dutch translation:onvertaald laten
Explanation:
Het is een eigennaam en dient dus niet vertaald te worden. 'Companies House' en 'Registrar of Companies' worden soms als synoniemen gebruikt. Strict genomen is er echter een verschil: de Registrar of Companies is het hoofd van Companies House. Ik zou aarzelen om Companies House te vergelijken met het handelsregister. Bij Companies House kunnen immers enkel 'limited companies' worden ingeschreven, dus lang niet alle ondernemingen (denk bijvoorbeeld aan eenmanszaken, vennootschappen onder firma e.d.) komen voor inschrijving bij Companies House in aanmerking.

-> "The main functions of Companies House are to:
- incorporate and dissolve limited companies;
- examine and store company information delivered under the Companies Act and related legislation; and
- make this information available to the public.

The Registrar of Companies
The Registrar of Companies for England and Wales, and Chief Executive of Companies House is Claire Clancy. Her office is based at Companies House in Cardiff.

...

All limited companies in the UK are registered at Companies House, an Executive Agency of the Department of Trade and Industry."
http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/functionsHistory.shtm...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2handelsregisterrodi
4 -1onvertaald laten
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
companies house
handelsregister


Explanation:
Companies House - Home PageResponsible for the registration and provision of UK company information



    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/
rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
6 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
25 mins

disagree  Chris Hopley: in het handelsregister kunnen ook niet-rechtspersonen (bijv. eenmanszaken) kunnen worden ingeschreven
3 hrs

agree  Ton Remkes: Indien dit onvertaald blijft wordt vrijwel niemand er iets wijzer van. Desgewenst met enige uitleg, bijv.: 'Handelsregister (speciaal voor B.V.'s e.d.; Company House).
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
onvertaald laten


Explanation:
Het is een eigennaam en dient dus niet vertaald te worden. 'Companies House' en 'Registrar of Companies' worden soms als synoniemen gebruikt. Strict genomen is er echter een verschil: de Registrar of Companies is het hoofd van Companies House. Ik zou aarzelen om Companies House te vergelijken met het handelsregister. Bij Companies House kunnen immers enkel 'limited companies' worden ingeschreven, dus lang niet alle ondernemingen (denk bijvoorbeeld aan eenmanszaken, vennootschappen onder firma e.d.) komen voor inschrijving bij Companies House in aanmerking.

-> "The main functions of Companies House are to:
- incorporate and dissolve limited companies;
- examine and store company information delivered under the Companies Act and related legislation; and
- make this information available to the public.

The Registrar of Companies
The Registrar of Companies for England and Wales, and Chief Executive of Companies House is Claire Clancy. Her office is based at Companies House in Cardiff.

...

All limited companies in the UK are registered at Companies House, an Executive Agency of the Department of Trade and Industry."
http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/functionsHistory.shtm...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ton Remkes: Wat blijft er zo over van de functie van vertalers? Mogen we van klanten, lezers enz. verwachten dat deze research gaan plegen naar de diepere betekenis van dergelijke termen?
2 hrs
  -> Eigennamen worden in de regel niet vertaald. Er let je echter niets om een korte uitleg toe te voegen, in appositie bijvoorbeeld: "... Companies House, het Britse register van vennootschappen, ...". Of is dat ook geen vertalen?