International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

Retailer/Wholesaler

Dutch translation: Detailhandelaar / Groothandelaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retailer / Wholesaler
Dutch translation:Detailhandelaar / Groothandelaar
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

07:24 Aug 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Tourist Contract
English term or phrase: Retailer/Wholesaler
How would you translate "retailer" and "wholesaler" into Dutch ? We are talking about a tourist contract, in which these terms are used as opposed to the "client".

I have found "detaillist" or "kleinhandelaar" for "retailer" and "grossier" and "groothandelaar" for "wholesaler", but none of these convince me.

Thanks for your suggestions !
Nanny Wintjens
Spain
detailhandelaar / groothandelaar
Explanation:
zou kunnen.
'kleinhandelaar' klinkt waarschijnlijk niet zo goed. Klein is fijn (wat zeg je daarvan, Allison?), maar op commerncieel vlak wil niemand het zijn (sorry, Allison).


Internetreferentie 1:
Detailhandelaar:
· Presentaties door fotoshoots / fashionclips die dynamisch het imago van de onderneming in lifestyle impressies weer geeft.
· Webomgevingen of een aanvullende verkoopomgeving met bij behorende logistiek.



Internetreferentie 2:
Informatie voor groothandelaar / exporteur
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Henk !
Thank you to all for all your suggestions, but your answers would not fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reisbureau/reisorganisatieLinda Ferwerda
4 +2reisagent/wederverkoper vs reisorganisator/touroperator
vixen
3detailhandelaar / groothandelaar
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retailer/wholesaler
reisbureau/reisorganisatie


Explanation:
Dit is vergelijkbaar: de reisbureaus verkopen reizen van de reisorganisaties of touroperators. Reisbueau heeft direct met klant te maken.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detailhandelaar / groothandelaar


Explanation:
zou kunnen.
'kleinhandelaar' klinkt waarschijnlijk niet zo goed. Klein is fijn (wat zeg je daarvan, Allison?), maar op commerncieel vlak wil niemand het zijn (sorry, Allison).


Internetreferentie 1:
Detailhandelaar:
· Presentaties door fotoshoots / fashionclips die dynamisch het imago van de onderneming in lifestyle impressies weer geeft.
· Webomgevingen of een aanvullende verkoopomgeving met bij behorende logistiek.



Internetreferentie 2:
Informatie voor groothandelaar / exporteur


    Reference: http://www.fashionunited.nl/bedrijven/persberichten/fashion%...
    Reference: http://www.riverflowers.nl/nederl/main/infoexp.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you Henk !
Thank you to all for all your suggestions, but your answers would not fit the context.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retailer/wholesaler
reisagent/wederverkoper vs reisorganisator/touroperator


Explanation:
GELDENDE ALGEMENE VOORWAARDEN (zie ook de voorwaarden op onze homepage):
1. in onze hoedanigheid van reisorganisator: de Algemene Reisvoorwaarden van de ANVR-Reisorganisatoren;
2. in onze hoedanigheid van reisagent/wederverkoper: de Boekingsvoorwaarden van de ANVR-Reisagenten;
http://www.wereldcontact.nl/img/A16/abr.pdf

Alle aanbiedingen geschieden vrijblijvend, waarmee bedoeld wordt dat zij worden aangeboden onder voorbehoud van tussentijdse wijzigingen en plaatsbeschikbaarheid. Op de reizen, die wij als reisagent/wederverkoper van genoemde nederlandse touroperatours aanbieden, zijn - via deze touroperators/reisbureaus - de ANVR-voorwaarden van toepassing. Op de overige reizen zijn de vergelijkbare boekings- en annuleringsvoorwaarden van toepassing van VALAC.
http://www.valac.nl/aanmform.html


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs