KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

Of age

Dutch translation: Meerderjarig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Of age
Dutch translation:Meerderjarig
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

08:07 Aug 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Tourist Contract
English term or phrase: Of age
"...Mr…………………………………and Ms. …………………………………, ***of age***, of ………………………… nationality, holders of current passports nums. ……………………………, with address at……………………………………………………..."

Which translation is more accurate : "meerderjarig" or "mondig" ? The last one sounds so old-fashioned.

Thanks for your help !
Nanny Wintjens
Spain
meerderjarig
Explanation:
That's what I (always) use.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you Evert !
Thank you to all for your suggestions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7meerderjarig
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1meerderjarig
GertV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
of age
meerderjarig


Explanation:
That's what I (always) use.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you Evert !
Thank you to all for your suggestions !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
0 min

agree  vixen
12 mins

agree  Anthony Michils
52 mins

agree  Katleen Burm
2 hrs

agree  xxxNicole_BC
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Ton Remkes
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of age
meerderjarig


Explanation:
'meerderjarig' is definitely the translation for 'of age'.

Van Dale E-N: 'be/come of age : meerderjarig zijn/worden'

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
11 mins