KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

primary

Dutch translation: voorrang/voorkeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary
Dutch translation:voorrang/voorkeur
Entered by: Anthony Michils

09:04 Dec 8, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: primary
All property and casualty insurance shall be primary to any insurance carried by us and shall name us an additional insured and as loss payee with respect to loss or damage of the Equipment.
Kaat
heeft de voorrang/voorkeur op
Explanation:
Mijn idee.
Selected response from:

Anthony Michils
Grading comment
Dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heeft de voorrang/voorkeur op
Anthony Michils
3 +2gaat boven
Joost Simons
4primair
seaMount
3zal voorafgaan aan
11thmuse


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zal voorafgaan aan


Explanation:
Dit contract gaat voor de andere contracten.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: eventueel: MOET voorafgaan aan
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primair


Explanation:
primair (rechtswetenschap):
aanduiding van volgorde; hetgeen in volgorde van belangrijkheid als eerste komt. Bijv. wordt het ~ gevorderde toegewezen, dan komt de rest niet meer aan bod. Als het primaire wordt afgewezen, komt het subsidiaire aan bod.
uit webref: Lycaeus® Juridisch Woordenboek


    Reference: http://jw.nl.albertvos.com/contentDefinition.asp?termRechtsg...
seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaat boven


Explanation:
De andere verzekeringen gaan boven die van hun, d.w.z. dat je eerst daar de schade moet verhalen.

Joost Simons
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: of 'heeft voorrang boven'.
8 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: met Tina
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heeft de voorrang/voorkeur op


Explanation:
Mijn idee.

Anthony Michils
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 hrs