KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

target against

Dutch translation: gericht op


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target against
Dutch translation:gericht op
Entered by: Carolien de Visser

07:45 Sep 5, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: target against
You agree that some of AAA may be supported by advertising and/or sponsorship revenue and display advertisements and promotions, which may be *targeted against* non-personally identifiable attributes or aggregate data collected by XXX and YYY or its service providers, and that XXX or its service providers may place such advertising on AAA.

Ik krijg targeted against niet goed vertaald in deze context, gericht op, gericht tegen?
Carolien de Visser
France
gericht op
Explanation:
Advertenties en reclame richten zich meestal op en niet tegen
(een raketaanval richt zich tegen...)
Selected response from:

Koen Speetjens
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afzetten tegen
OneMind
4gericht op
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gericht op


Explanation:
Advertenties en reclame richten zich meestal op en niet tegen
(een raketaanval richt zich tegen...)

Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bedankt
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ben het met je eens, gewoon een wat ongelukkig gekozen brontekst misschien


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afzetten tegen


Explanation:
Volgens mij wordt hier bedoeld dat de reclame geanalyseerd wordt ten opzichte van de persoonlijke identicifeerbare kenmerken en de verzamelde data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-09-05 08:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in deze zin moet het dan natuurlijk worden: afgezet tegen...

OneMind
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4