KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

regulatory enforcement action

Dutch translation: handhavingsacties (van de regelgeving)


09:45 Dec 6, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: regulatory enforcement action
as a result of bad recordkeeping.
I have found Dwingende Uitvoeringsmaatregelen, but I'm not sure if this covers the term.
jolein
Netherlands
Dutch translation:handhavingsacties (van de regelgeving)
Explanation:
onderstaande link bevestigt mijn gevoel dat het sancties betreft, en dat gaat verder dan corrigerende maatregelen, toch?

Selected response from:

Tijmen Roozenboom
Netherlands
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +2handhavingsacties (van de regelgeving)
Tijmen Roozenboom
3corrigerende maatregel
Jan Willem van Dormolen


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrigerende maatregel


Explanation:
eigenlijk 'corrigerende maatregel op grond van regelgeving', maar omdat zonder regels er geen correctie nodig zou zijn, lijkt me dat niet strikt noodzakelijk.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 40

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handhavingsacties (van de regelgeving)


Explanation:
onderstaande link bevestigt mijn gevoel dat het sancties betreft, en dat gaat verder dan corrigerende maatregelen, toch?




    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Tijmen Roozenboom
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolien de Visser
1 hr

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr