headed

Dutch translation: (te worden) voorafgegaan door

English term or phrase:headed
Dutch translation:(te worden) voorafgegaan door
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

15:09 Mar 14, 2018
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / witness statements
English term or phrase: headed
The witness statements are to be taken in writing and headed by the following declaration:
How would you translate "headed" in this context? "met als kop" lijkt een beetje vreemd.
Willemina Hagenauw
(te worden) voorafgegaan door
Explanation:
of is hier een formelere term voor?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-14 15:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik zou kiezen om ', voorafgegaan door' ipv het te integreren in de zin zoals in het Engels.
Selected response from:

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(te worden) voorafgegaan door
Kirsten Bodart
3 +2worden voorafgegaan door
Michel de Ruyter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worden voorafgegaan door


Explanation:
dit vraagt inderdaad om een wat vrijere vertaling, wellicht is dit een optie.


    Reference: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1695/hoofdstuk_1_tot...
Michel de Ruyter
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs

agree  Joris Lenstra: Van Dale Eng-NL geeft ook als voorbeeld: 'the procession was headed by the mounted police', 'de stoet werd voorafgegaan door de bereden politie'
1 day 23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(te worden) voorafgegaan door


Explanation:
of is hier een formelere term voor?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-14 15:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik zou kiezen om ', voorafgegaan door' ipv het te integreren in de zin zoals in het Engels.

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel de Ruyter: :)
0 min

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs